Estimation of global scale aerosol distribution to evaluate its effect on global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14048211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITADA Toshihiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Ecological Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40093231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Gakuji  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Ecological Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90283506)
YAMAMOTO Kohei  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Department of Socio-Environmental Energy Science, Research Associate, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (10263154)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGlobal Chemical Transport Model / carbonaceous aerosol / soil dust / sulfate / nitrate / China / TRACE-P campaign / East Asia / 全球モデル / 浮遊粒子状物質 / 大気汚染輸送 / 元素状炭素粒子 / 有機炭素粒子 / ヒマラヤ
Research Abstract
To evaluate relative contribution of both anthropogenic and natural emission sources to aerosol concentration, AGCTM (Aerosol Global scale Chemical Transport Model) has been developed. The model can trace source-receptor relations on various chemical species forming aerosol particles. Numerical simulations of transport/chemistry/deposition of aerosols and other chemical species were performed during 20 February to 31 March in 2001. Performance of the AGCTM has been evaluated by comparing the calculation results mainly with TSP (Total Suspended Particulates) concentration at various observation sites in China and with PM10 at Tokyo and Osaka in Japan.
The model performance can be summarized as follows: first, the global model with current 2.5x2.5 degree resolution produced relatively good and acceptable aerosol concentrations at many locations in China such as Beijing, Shanghai, Lhasa, Xi'an, Hefei, Kunming, Xiamen, etc. except for those in northeastern China such as Shenyang, and Harubin. Second, agreement of calculation with observation is particularly good in Tokyo and Osaka, where more than 100 observation points were available to cover 2.5x2.5 degree grid cell, indicating importance to get appropriate data for comparison. Third, the model potentially provides detailed source-receptor relationship for various kinds of aerosol particles such as sulfate, nitrate, organic carbon, black carbon, soil dust, etc. originated from various source types such as fuel combustion, biomass burning, vegetation, volcano, soil, etc. For the model's improvement, further adjustment of parameters of soil dust emission model and appropriate inclusion of marine aerosols may be required.