ELUCIDATION OF GENERATION AND GROWTH MECHANISMS OF SECONDARY PARTICLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14048216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kikuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00101197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Manabu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70178953)
KODA Seiichiro  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10011107)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaerosol charging / homogeneous nucleation / ion-induced nucleation / mobility analyzer / uptake coefficient / carbon black / nanoparticle / particle size magnifier / 粒子生成機構 / 微分型静電分級装置 / ファラデーカップエレクトロメータ / サブミクロン粒子 / 拡散損失 / 取込係数 / 界面化学反応 / 反射赤外分光 / 凝縮核計数装置 / 粒子拡大装置 / ファラディーカップ電流計 / 荷電装置 / 液相エアロゾル粒子 / 液滴法 / NO_2 / SO_2
Research Abstract
For assessment and prevention of the impact of secondary aerosol particles on atmospheric environment and human health, particle generation mechanism and methods for an accurate measurement of cluster ion and nanoparticles were investigated in this report.
1. MEASUREMENT OF AEROSOL SIZE DISTRIBUTION
In order to measure the particle size distribution of atmospheric aerosols from about 1nm to some microns, the differential mobility analyzer (DMA), mixing-type condensation nucleus counter (M-CNC), Faraday cup electrometer (FCE) were improved. Especially, combination of newly developed particle size magnifier (PSM) and conventional CNC made possible to measure number concentration of nanoparticles and ions down to 3nm in atmospheric and low pressure conditions. Moreover, in order to charge aerosol particles, alternative soft X-ray photoionizer was newly developed.
2. DEVELOPMENT OF THE CARBON-CONTAINING AEROSOL MEASURING METHOD
For an improvement of measuring technique for OC (organic carbon) … More and EC (elemental carbon) of aerosols, fundamental study for optical technique and comparison of OC concentrations with sampling methods were performed. For the improvement of carbonaceous particle measurement, standard filters with EC and OC reference particles were fabricated by a spray-drying method. The composite particles of SiO2/Carbon black were also prepared and the optical properties were also evaluated.
3. NUCLEATION AND GROWTH OF NANO-PARTICLES BY ION-INDUCED NUCLEATION
Experimental system, which consists of a drift tube ion mobility spectrometer/mass spectrometer and a cluster-DMA combined with FCE, was developed to investigate the relationship between cluster ions and nanoparticles. This system enabled mass spectrometric measurement of ions and high-resolution mobility spectrometric measurements of ions and ultrafine particles generated by ionizing radiation. Since gaseous pollutants have significant effects on atmospheric aerosol particle formation, effects of NO_2, one of main atmospheric gaseous pollutants, on particle formation in SO_2/H_2O/air mixtures irradiated by α-ray was experimentally investigated and relative importance of ion-induced nucleation to homogeneous nucleation was discussed. Less