Numerical modeling of the long-range aerosol transport in Asia and the evaluation of dry/wet deposition processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14048217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UNO Itushi  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70142099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGATA Seiji  National Institute for Environment Studies, 大気圏環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (40260187)
若松 伸司  独立法人国立環境研究所, プロジェクトリーダー (70109502)
竹村 俊彦  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (90343326)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEast Asia / Acid Rain / Transboundary Air Pollution / Model / Deposition / アジア / 物質輸送モデル / 酸性降下物 / 黄砂 / 黒色炭素 / 年々変動 / エアロゾル / 長距離輸送 / 物質収支
Research Abstract
The regional scale aerosol transport models (RAMS/CFORS and CMAQ) are used in the analysis of black carbon (BC) observed at 4 remote Japanese islands during the ACE-Asia experiment. Model analysis shows that the spatial and temporal distributions of black carbon between the northern sites and the southern stations are under different flow regimes. Multi-year CMAQ simulation from the year 1998 and 2004 was quite successful and model results are compared with the 7 year O_3 and CO observation data. Model results provide important information to understanding the seasonal and inter-annual pollutant concentration change. We will continue our research in the following directions, (1) establish the web site to open the model results for field observation groups, (2) extend the model study by introducing the nesting capability and by to make similar multi-years simulation with horizontally 20 km resolution around Japan, (3) CMAQ simulation for the year 2020 based on the IPCC AGCM/RAMS meteorology and FRCGC 2020 emission inventory to examine the 03 and other pollution level in East Asia.