Direct effects of aerosols on global warming/cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14048228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
SHIOBARA Masataka  National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research and Education, Associate Professor, 研究教育系, 助教授 (60291887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEYASU Naoki  Natl.Inst. Advanced Industrial. Sci. Technol., Res. Inst. for Environment Management Technol., Senior Researcher, Res.Inst. for Environment Management Technol., Senior Researcher, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (00356809)
YABUKI Masanori  National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research and Education, Project Researcher, 研究教育系(ただし・H16年度のみ分担), プロジェクト研究員 (80390590)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaerosol / atmospheric environment / East Asia / global warming / cooling / Direct effect / optical properties / single scattering albedo / エアロゾル複素屈折率 / 海洋境界層
Research Abstract
In this research project, to assess the direct effect of aerosols on the global warming/cooling, physical/optical and chemical properties of aerosols were investigated based on ground-based and ship-board aerosol measurements around Japan. Results from long-term ground measurement at Chichi-jima and the R/V Shirase on-board measurement around Japan are summarized as follows :
1) The aerosol single scattering albedo (SSA) is one of important optical parameters for aerosol characteristics. The SSA values observed at Chichi-jima were 0.98-1.0 under typical weather conditions with subtropical high pressure systems, 0.96-0.98 in spring (April) and around 0.9 in winter (January).
2) From the R/V Shirase on-board aerosol measurement around Japan in early autumns of 2002-2005, typical three cases with different features of aerosol properties were found: (1) SSA=0.98-1.0 for a sea salt particle rich aerosol under clean maritime atmosphere, (2) SSA=0.94-0.98 for anthropogenic sulfate and soil dust rich aerosols under continental air mass, and (3) SSA=0.85-0.94 for pollution atmosphere contaminated by combustion products during transport over Japan from Chinese Continent.
3) As shown above, we obtained a consistent result from both ground-based and ship-board measurements for optical and chemical properties of aerosols around Japan.