Observation of Spatial Distributions and Optical Characteristics of Aerosols Using Iidars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14048232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Nobuo  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Atmospheric Environment Division, Section Head, 大気圏環境研究領域, 室長 (90132852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Atsushi  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Atmospheric Environment Division, Senior Researcher, 大気圏環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (90332238)
SHIBATA Takashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (70167443)
MURAYAMA Toshiyuki  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (50200308)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaerosol / lidar / Raman lidar / depolarization ratio / lidar ratio / Asian dust / forest fire / climate change / 微粒子 / 大気境界層 / リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
Observations of spatial distribution of aerosols using a network of compact Mie-scattering lidars and observations of optical characteristics of aerosols using high-performance lidars such as multi-wavelength Raman lidars were performed in this study. In the network observation, the backscattering signals at two wavelengths (1064 nm, 532 nm) and the depolarization at 532 nm were observed continuously at multiple locations. A method using the depolarization ratio for estimating extinction coefficients of non-spherical Asian dust and spherical air-pollution aerosols separately was developed. Using the continuous lidar network data, aerosols events and statistical properties of aerosol distributions were analyzed. Also, the observed time-height cross section of the extinction coefficients for Asian dust and spherical aerosols were compared with the regional chemical transport model, CFORS. As the result, it was confirmed that CFORS qualitatively reproduced the movements of Asian dust, air … More -pollution aerosols, and biomass burning aerosols in the East Asian region.
The backscattering coefficients at three wavelengths (1064 nm, 532 rim, 355 nm) and the extinction coefficients at two wavelengths (532 nm, 355 nm) were observed independently with a multi-wavelength Raman lidar. From these parameters, the single scattering albedo and the effective radius of aerosols were derived by the inversion method. The optical characteristics of Siberian forest fire plume in 2003 and of typical Asian dust in 2005 were analyzed with the method. Also, statistical properties and seasonal variation of the lidar ratio at 355 nm were studied with the continuous Raman lidar observations. Optically very thin aerosol layers so called background aerosols were also studied with a high performance Mie-scattering lidar.
The data of the lidar network in this study were also used in analysis of the observations with an aircraft and a research vessel. Also, the lidar data in Beijing were compared with the continuous in-situ measurement of metal elements in aerosols. Less