Highly Efficiency Solar Energy Conversion Using Photointerface System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14050023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2003-2006)
The University of Tokyo (2002)
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Akira  Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology, Research Special Laboratories, Chairman (30078307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Taketoshi  Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology, Research Special Laboratories, Senior Research Associate (40392930)
早瀬 修二  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80336099)
金子 正夫  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (90109794)
本多 謙介  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60334314)
大古 善久  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10304007)
江口 浩一  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00168775)
撰 達夫  鳥取大学, 工学部, 教授 (60032025)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhotocatalyst / TiO2 / Self-Cleaning / Visible Light-Active Photocatalyst / Nano-Fiber / Nano-sheet / Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell / Water Treatment System / 量子収率 / ゲルイオン導電体 / ナノボア / セラミックフィルター / 環境汚染 / 太陽電池 / 色素増感 / ヨウ化銅 / 多孔質膜 / 再結合 / 光酸化反応 / 絶縁体 / 光機能界面 / 光エネルギー高効率変換 / 高機能光触媒 / 多孔質化
Research Abstract
Toward important technical developments in the effective use of solar energy, many devices by the application of photofunctional interface based on TiO2 have been investigated. In this research, we had investigated the followings that were particularly considered as playing the major roles in such devices.
-Development of Fabrication Process of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell: With regard to wet-type dye-sensitized solar cells, there have been practical problems in terms of stability and durability due to the use of an electrolyte. To solve the problems, we fabricated a complete-solid-type dye-sensitized solar cell by using CuI as a p-type semiconductor in place of an electrolyte. Triethylamine hydro-thiocyanate was used as a grain refiner of CuI crystal. With this complete-solid-type dye-sensitized solar cell made by using a CuI automatic application device, photovoltaic conversion efficiency with reproducibility was achieved.
-Research on Low Reflectance Self-Cleaning Glass: The utilization … More of self-cleaning properties of photocatalyst for preventing stains on glass is disadvantageous in that the light transmittance of glass is reduced due to a high refractive-index and light reflectivity of TiO2. In order to solve this problem, we developed a low-reflectance self-cleaning glass using SiO2 particles and TiO2 nanoparticles. As a result, we succeeded in coating a glass substrate with a TiO2-SiO2 double layer, which showed a high self-cleaning function as well as a maximum light transmittance of 97% or higher.
-Research on Water Purification Reactor using Photocatalyst: A photocatalyst water purification reactor can treat 10 liters of water at a time. It can also be used in continuous water flow. With this reactor, the degradation of thionine solution having reproducibility was confirmed.
-Research on TiO2 Nano-Fiber: TiO2-SiO2 nano composite fiber is an excellent material that is expected to have high photocatalyst property, heat stability, and low thermal expansion. In this research, TiO2-SiO2 nano composite fiber was researched and developed on the basis of a new adjustment method that used P-25 (Nippon Aerosil) as Ti source and TEOS (Tetraethoxy-silane)-PDMS (Polydimethylsiloxane) sol composite as Si cource. By implanting TiO2 nanoparticles into a SiO2 fiber based on this method, we succeeded in developing a TiO2-SiO2 nano composite fiber having a diameter of 500-700nm and consisting of a TiO2-SiO2 linear complex chain with high mechanical strength. Less