Titanium Dioxide Photocatalyst Toward High Sensitivity and Visible light Sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14050025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kazuhito  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00172859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHDAIRA Takeshi  Jichi Medical University, Department of Surgery, Research Associate (00275695)
蓮覚寺 聖一  富山大学, 工学部, 教授 (70019199)
佐藤 真理  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教授 (70001724)
入江 寛  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (70334349)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnvironmental Materials / Catalyst and Chemical Process / Photo-function / Surface and Interfacial Properties / Photocatalisis / 可視光 / 高感度 / 酸化チタン / 環境 / 酸化分解 / 光誘起親水性 / アニオンドープ / Photocatalyst / Visible-light / Oxidative decomposition / Oxides / Density of states / Band structure / 2-propanol / Hole mobility / 省エネルギー / 可視光応答性 / 窒素ドープ / 酸化物 / 酸化タンタル / 可視光活性 / 高感度化
Research Abstract
TiO_2 is an efficient photocatalyst and its application areas have been expanded to self-cleaning building materials and environment preservation technologies, among others. However, it is activated only by ultraviolet (UV) light irradiation, so the modification of its sensitivity to visible light has been required. Hence, doping a foreign element into TiO_2 has been performed and nitrogen -doped TiO_2 has attracted much attention. We successfully fabricated nitrogen, carlbn, and sulfur doped TiO_2 with various degrees of these dopants and evaluated their visible-light induced activities. However, those anion-doped TiO_2 had low activities irradiated with visible light. It was plausible considering the density of states (DOSs) of anion-doped TiO_2 that the introduced anion-p or bit als formed the localized electronic states in the forbidden band. We designed using DOS calculation that the N 2p level shifts to ward the valence band (positive potential) in the Ta, N-codoped TiO_2 system, … More resulting in a delocalization of N 2p level by mixing its valence band. Thus, we could expect that the Ta, N-codoped TiO_2 had high activities, due to increasing oxidation power and hole mobility under visible light irradiation. In fact, the Ta, N-codoped TiO_2 showed higher activity than solely N-doped TiO_2.
With the exception of TiO_2-based materials, only several reports have examined oxide or oxynitride materials that are sensitive to visible light for the oxidative decomposition of organic compounds. We have investigated various such novel photocatalysts, controlling electronic band structures and crystalline structures. For example, we have already reported Ag′-inserted NbO_2F with a ReO_3 structure and α-AgGaO_2 with a delafossite structure utilizing Ag′. Ag′ cation in a 4d^<10> configuration mixes the O2p orbitals, forming the highly dispersed upper valence band. This can be favorable for visible light sensitivity and high photocatalytic activity, because mixing Ag4d with O2p decreases in the band-gap energy and the dispersed valence band leads to high mobility of photo-generated holes. In addition to Ag′ cations and anions in d^0, d^<10>, d^<10>s^2 configurations, such as Cu′, Pb^2 etc., can generate photocatalysts that are sensitive to visible light. The key factors in realizing high-efficiency visible light sensitive photocatalysts are modulation of the closed shell with ligand O2p orbitals and finding crystal structure favorable for holes' mobility. Less