Construction of photo-functional molecular assembly and application for materials to control interfacial properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14050026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor (50216511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 桂一郎  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50114426)
山内 清語  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10127152)
城田 秀明  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (00292780)
村田 滋  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40192447)
栗原 和枝  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50252250)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhoto-function / Molecular assembly / Porphyrin / J-aggregates / Spin alignment / Solar cell / Nano-structure / Intermolecular interaction / 超分子化学 / 光物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 自己組織化 / πラジカル / 色素増感太陽電池 / 導電性高分子 / 光充電 / ナノファイバー / LB膜 / スピンデバイス / 分子磁性体 / スピン / エキシトン / 高分子 / ポリマー / 蛍光プローブ
Research Abstract
Studies on photo-functional interfaces are very important for the progress of photo-energy conversion and photocatalysts, and for the creation of novel functional materials. At the interfaces, which are formed between different materials, nanometer-scale structural control plays important roles for the appearance of physical properties and functionalities. In this study, molecular systems with ordered nano-structures were investigated as a material to control interfacial properties. In order to apply them as devices by constructing novel molecular assemblies which exhibit photo-functions and electronic functions, following studies were performed : (1) design of exciton-controlling materials by controlling nano-structures of porphyrin J-aggregates, (2) spin alignment of π-radicals of porphyrin arrays on the basis of nano-structural controlling, (3) formation of J-aggregates at the surface of titania and development of materials with electronic spin-functions derived from interfacial ele … More ctron transfer, and (4) development of energy-storable dye-sensitized solar-cells. In this study, it was found that protonated water-insoluble porphyrin derivatives are self-assembled at interface to form J-aggregates, and their association structure and excitonic interaction could be changed variously. It is large progress that efficient excitation energy transfer was observed at hetero-layered nano-sheets of porphyrin J-aggregates, which were developed in this study. On the other hand, multiplet spin states were achieved in this study by generating the π-radicals of directly-linked porphyrin arrays, indicating that spin-spin interactions can be modified by controlling the nano-structures. The result is important for molecular magnetism or development of magnetic functional materials. Furthermore, we have developed the fundamental structure of energy-storable dye-sensitized solar-cell, which is important breakthrough to achieve stable outputs and low costs, and is expected to contribute the propagation of solar-cells. Less