Design and Photo-functions of Self-assembled Nanolaminate Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14050050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2006)
Nagoya University (2002-2005)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Katsuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市環境科学研究科, Visiting Professor in Guest Chairs (60023264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Takahiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, Professor (40163084)
FUKUSHIMA Nobuaki  Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc., 第2特別研究室, Senior fellow (80309004)
SASAI Ryo  Nagoya University, エコトピア研究所, Research Associate (60314051)
由井 樹人  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (50362281)
木村 真  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30144124)
志知 哲也  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90293654)
菊田 浩一  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00214742)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMesoporous silica(MPS) / Titania nanosheets(TNS) / (MPS / TNS)hybrid film on FTO electrode / Photocurrent / Photo induced charge separation / Dve-sensitized CT systems / 色素増感電荷分離膜系 / メソポーラスシリカ / チタニアナノシート / 無機・無機異種界面 / 紫外光電子移動 / 長寿命電荷分離状態 / ビオロゲン / テトラメチルピリジニウムポルフィリン / 光電流の電気化学測定 / 分子集合体 / 自己組織膜 / 複合材料 / 超分子構造体 / 透明薄膜 / 光誘起電子移動 / 界面電子移動 / 長寿命電荷分離 / 自己組織化膜 / 薄膜 / 電化分離 / 積層化複合体膜 / MCM-MPS細孔内 / 電荷分離 / MV^<2+>還元体 / ニオブ酸カリウム / インターカレーション / ポルフィリン-ビオロゲン交互複合体 / 可視光駆動光化学電荷分離 / 積層複合体 / 交互吸着
Research Abstract
In the present project a stacking hybrid film of mesoporous silica (MPS) and titania nanosheets (TNS) has been investigated, each of which include separately porphyrin dye (TMPyP) and methyl viologen (MV^<2+>), respectively. Under UV light irradiation, thus obtained hybrid film exhibits one electron oxidation of TMPyP accompanied by the simultaneous generation of one electron reduced MV^<2+>. That is, the result suggests an electron transfer through the interface of these inorganic thin films. In this year, the MPS/TNS hybrid film deposited on a FTO electrode was studied from the point of the generation of electric current through the inorganic interface.
(MPS-TMPyP)/(TNS-MV^<2+>) hybrid film on the FTO electrode was immersed in CH_3CN together with Pt working and Ag/AgCl reference electrodes, and analyzed by measuring the photocurrent under UV light. On applying a negative vias voltage, -0.4V, a cathodic current, though weak, has been observed from the FTO electrode to MPS-TMPyP throug … More h TNS conduction band. For the observation of definite electric currents, an inversely stacked (TNS)/(MPS-TMPyP) hybrid film was attempted, where an electron acceptor, MV^<2+>, was removed from TNS interlayers by applying a positive vies voltage. By irradiation of the inversely stacked film by UV light, a strong anodic photocurrent flows through the inorganic interface into the FTO electrode. On the basis of spectroscopic observation, ca. 60% of the photocurrents induced the one-electron oxidation of TMPyP into the corresponding one-electron oxidized species.
The resulting charge separation has been found to be quite stable and survived for a long period in this system. For instance, the formed one-electron oxidized TMPyP and the one-electron reduced MV^<2+> remain for several hours under the aerated conditions and ambient temperature. Especially under deaerated conditions the charge separation has a period of half decay of>several days. Now the present system is under the study for extending to a visible light sensitized charge-separation by visible light excitation of an appropriate organic dye with exothermic electron transfer to the conduction band of TNS semiconductor. Less