Control and functionalizations of dynamics of radicals and ionic intermediates generated by photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14050069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Katsuya  Yamaguchi University, Graduate Shcool of Science and Technology, Professor (40202981)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhotoinduced Electron Transfer / Radical Ions / Photochromism / Norbornadiene / Quadricyclane / Photocatalyst / Conductive Film / Photochemical Doping / 異性化反応 / フリップ・フロップ / 犠牲ドナー / テトラシアノキノジメタン / ラングミュア・ブロジェット膜 / 導雷性有機薄膜 / 光増感反応 / ラジカルイオン中間体 / 一電子酸化 / 電子交換触媒 / 犠牲試薬 / 固相光化学反応 / 大気イオン / 結合開裂
Research Abstract
Design and development of photochemical and electron-transfer reactions for novel functionalities have been studied, focusing on unique characteristics of radical and ionic intermediates in organic photochemistry, with three directions as follows: (1) Doping and storage of hole and electron utilizing electron-transfer induced bond formation/cleavage reactions. Generation of electric conductivity of organic thin films was observed upon the irradiation of alternatively layered LB films of a designed sacrificial donor-photo-sensitizer molecule and tetracyanoquinodimethane with long alkyl chain. In addition, electronic acceptors incorporated with a stable radical to form covalent bond by one-electron reduction were prepared which may enable a reversible photochemical doping reaction. (2) Construction of novel reversible systems employing photochemical cyclization of substituted norbornadienes and the electron-transfer valence isomerization of quadricyclanes. (a) Photochromic system designed for recording of repeat counts with quadricyclanes carrying sacrificial electron donors, which undergo bond-cleavage upon reverse reaction by the one-electron oxidation. (b) Flip-flop type photochromic system, which repeats on and off cycles by every pulsed light irradiation, utilizing the acidity change of a norbornadiene-quadricyclae system substituted with carboxylic acid. (3) The development of novel functional interfacial reactions: In addition, formation of electrochromic and conductive thin films by oxidative polymerization of triphenylamine olygomers, electrostatic control of photocatalytic reactions, generation of the high spin states by photodissociation reactions have been studied.