Technological study for medical application of TiO_2 photocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14050083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshinobu  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (10106312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAIGAWA Noboru  Yokohama City University, 附属病院, Associate Professor (00237207)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTiO_2 / Photocatalysis / nano-medicine / Cancer Therapy / Hsp90 / 癌治療 / 制癌剤 / 環境ホルモン
Research Abstract
1. To provide the best resolution of the problem for applying of TiO_2 to medical use, for example cancer treatment, we tried to construct the stable nano composite of TiO_2 in water solution. Here, we have successfully developed and showed water soluble nano size hybrid particle of TiO_2 with polyacrylic acid polymer (TiO_2-PAA).
2. Using this TiO_2-PAA solution, we also confirmed the cell killing effects to T-24 bladder cancer cells in vitro and the anti-tumor effects to the T-24 tumor on the nude mice by the combined treatment of TiO_2-PAA with UVA irradiation.
3. Furthermore, this TiO_2-PAA nano composite can be modified by the covalent attachment of various biological important chemicals such as anti-cancer drug. These hybrid-nano-models can be allied as a molecule possessing photo-switch capacity or as one of the drug carrier molecules.
4. We also analyzed the several mechanisms of cell killing effect of combined treatment TiO_2 Plus UVA. As results, we have shown that this photocatalytic treatment inhibit the neoangiogenesis associated with cancer. And we also obtained the novel finding that cellular Hsp90 protein expression was specifically inhibited by this photocatalytic treatment.