人工光合成のための光触媒材料の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14050090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KUDO Akihiko  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science, Professor (60221222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑畑 進  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40186565)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnvironment / Catalysis / New Energy / Nanomaterials / Hydrogen / Visible Light Response / Photocatalyst / 可視光応答化 / クロム / 水素生成 / 酸素生成 / アンチモン / 二酸化チタン / チタン酸ストロンチウム
Research Abstract
Metal cation doping into TiO_2, and SrTiO_3 gave visible light responses for H_2 or O_2 evolution from aqueous solutions containing of sacrificial reagents. The visible light responses were due to the electronic transition from donor levels formed with dopants to conduction bands of the host photocatalysts. Codoping was effective to compensate charge unbalance brought by doping of transition metal cations, resulting in the improvement of visible light response for photocatalytic reactions. Among the transition metal-doped photocatalysts, SrTiO_3 doped with Rh (SrTiO_3:Rh) was the novel metal oxide photocatalyst that produced H_2 under visible light irradiation. Ag_3VO_4, Ag_<0.5>Pr_<0.5>TiO_3, and SnNb_2O_6 were also developed by band engineering of a balance band control. Overall water splitting under visible light irradiation has been achieved by construction of a Z-scheme photocatalysis system employing visible-light-driven photocatalysts for H_2 and O_2 evolution, and an Fe^<3+>/Fe^<2+> redox couple as an electron relay. Moreover, highly efficient sulfide photocatalysts for production of solar hydrogen was developed by making solid solutions of ZnS with narrow band gap semiconductors.