Development of nano-porous photo-catalysis with opal and inverse opal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14050104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2005-2006)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2002-2004)
Principal Investigator
SATO Osamu (2003-2006)  Kyushu University, Institute for Materials Chemistry and Engineering, Professor (80270693)
顧 忠沢 (2002)  (財)神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 光科学重点研究室, 研究員 (70311438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 愛莉  (財)神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 光科学重点研究室, 研究員
銭 衛平  (財)神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 光科学重点研究室, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhotonic Crystal / Liquid Crystal / Azobenzene / Stop Band / Switching / Photo-isomerization / 蛍光寿命 / コロイド結晶 / プルシアンブルー / 伝導性 / 光触媒 / 酸化亜鉛 / 超親水性 / 超撥水性 / スピン転移 / ストライプ構造 / 表面・界面物性 / 自己集合
Research Abstract
Recently, photonic crystals (PCs) composed of spatially ordered dielectrics with lattice parameters comparable to the wavelength of visible light have received much attention due to their unique properties in controlling the propagation of light. Even those crystals that do not exhibit a complete photonic band gap can still show interesting optical properties, such as an optical stop band that can also be observed as a structural color. It is important to be able to control the photonic band structure through external stimuli for many practical applications. Along this line we prepared tunable photonic band gap crystals by infiltrating photoresponsive liquid crystals into inverse opal structure films. The tuning of their optical properties could be realized by means of photoinduced phase transition of liquid crystals. The photoinduced phase transition behavior could be evaluated by measuring the change in their optical properties under light irradiation, and it was clearly observed that the behavior varied with temperature and light intensity. The materials could store and display images that were created by the irradiation with LTV light through a photomask. A great advantage of this technique is that the films themselves can display an image without the use of polarizers or other assistant materials, and they can also render a color display that can be selected by varying the lattice distance of the inverse opal structure. In addition, we achieved the control of their optical properties by the application of an electric field. Because the state induced by the electric field is different from that engendered by a photoinduced phase transition, it is now possible to switch among three states by a combination of these two techniques. The materials that we have developed have possibilities for practical applications in optical devices.