| Project/Area Number |
14076201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido Universigy |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Shunichi Hokkaido Universigy, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00114900)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Satoru Hokkaido Universigy, Graduate School of Engineeri ng, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10221722)
TODA Yasunori Hokkaido Universigy, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00313106)
SHIRAMINE Kenichi Hokkaido Universigy, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10241358)
YOH Kanji Hokkaido Universigy, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60220539)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | electron spin / quantum bit / nuclear field / Overhauser shift / spin relaxation / quantum computing / 量子コンピューティング / スピン操作 / 量子演算 / 励起子間相互作用 / 光支援トンネル / ラビ振動 / クーロンブロッケイド |
| Research Abstract |
An electron spin in a quantum dot is one of important candidates to be used for future large scale quantum computing. We have already proposed a set of universal quantum gates using photon-assisted tunneling and its coulomb blockade. In this project, we have done various experimental studies on the feasibility of this proposal. Also, the quantum computing is required to be connected to the photonic quantum infromation processing. Therefore we proposed a scheme to cunvert a photon qubit and an electron spin qubit and experimentally evaluated this proposal. Before experiments, we did computer simulation of our universal gates and found that the experimental demonstration of the CNOT gateis possible ifthe coheraice of an electron spin is largo-than 100 ps. Then, we developed a measurem ent technology based on the four-wave-mixing FWM to detarmine the electron spin coherence. We applied this to the spin relaxation measurements of electrons in a quantum well for which the pump -probe technique is established. The result of the new method, i.e. spin-diffracted FWM gave the same result as the pump -probe, indicating the validity of the method. We then, applied this to the ensemble of InAlAs/AlGaAs quantum dots and found that the longest coherence of these dots is as long as 7 ns. This value is much longer than those in the conventional method using streak-camera and indicates that the measurements of resonant excitation and dedection such as ours are necessary for precise determination of spin coherence instead of the non-resonant measurements such as those using streak-camers. We also proposed a new qubit conversion scheme using the nuclear field to realize the degenerate electron levels and energy-split hole levels in a quantum dot. By exerimentally realizing the nuclear field by optically orienting the electron spins in an InAlAs/AlGaAs quantum dot, we found that we can realize the band structure for a qubit conversion between a photon and an dectron spin.