Semiconductor Spintronics Heterostructure Electronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14076207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaaki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (30192636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAHARA Satoshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Research Associate, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (40282842)
INOUE Junichiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60115532)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpintronics / Electronic device / Heterostructure / Tunneling magnetoresistance / Spin MOSFET / GeFe / GeMn / GaMnAs / MnAs微粒子 / スピン依存伝導 / 共鳴トンネル効果 / デルタドープ / 選択ドープヘテロ構造 / 強磁性転移温度 / 強磁性半導体 / 磁気抵抗効果 / ヘテロ構造電子デバイス / 強磁性トンネル接合 / キャリアスピン / 電子スピントロニクスデバイス / MnAs
Research Abstract
We have developed a variety of spintronic heterostructures, Mn-delta-doped GaAs/p-AlGaAs with high Curie temperatures, GaMnAs/AlAs magnetic tunnel junctions with a single AlAs barrier and double AlAs barriers exhibiting clear TMR and resonant tunneling, a new group-IV based ferromagnetic semiconductor GeFe, proposed a new spin transistor (spin MOSFET) and, reconfigurable logic devices. These studies have contributed to the advance of spintronic heterostructure materials and devices, and increased the freedom of design and controllability.