Photoemission studies of magnetic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14076209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Atsushi  U. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院新領域創生科学研究科, 教授 (10209108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOKAWA Takashi  U. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Proffessor, 大学院新領域創生科学研究科, 助教授 (90251397)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMagnetic semiconductors / Photoemission spectroscopy / Soft xjray magnetic circular dichroism / High-temperature ferromagnetism / Nano-struictures / 磁気伝導 / 室温強磁性 / 軌道混成
Research Abstract
* Soft x-ray absorption (XAS) and soft x-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) studies at the Co 2p core absorption edges of Zn1-xCoxO (x=0.05) prepared by the pulsed laser deposition (PLD) method were performed and the obtained spectra were analyzed using cluster-model calculations. We have found that the temperature and the magnetic field dependences of the XMCD intensity were very different from non-interacting Co ions and that ferromagnetic and antiferromagnetic interactions between the Co ions coexist inhomogeneously.
* XAS and resonance photoemission studies at the Mn 2p core absorption edges of Ga1-xMnxN prepared by the molecular-beam epitaxy (MBE) method were performed, and the obtained spectra were analyzed using cluster-model calculations. We found that the valence of the Mn ion was 2+ and that the Mn 3d states were largely distributed within the valence band of the GaN host. Acceptor levels formed by the Mn doping above the valence-band maximum Mn were found to be occupied b … More y electrons, indicating that the high-temperature ferromagnetism predicted by theory was nor realized because of the compensation effect.
* XAS, XMCD and resonance photoemission studies were performed at the Cr 2p core absorption edges of Ga1-xCrxN (x=0.015). The Cr 2p XAS spectra indicated that the Cr was in the 3+ valence state. The Cr 3d partial density of states (PDOS) were largely distributed within the band gap of GaN, in striking contrast with Ga1-xMnxN. The Cr 3d PDOS was found to be suppressed at the Fermi level, and no Fermi-edge feature as predicted by band-structure calculations was observed.
* XAS and XMCD measurements were made on Zn1-xVxO (x=0.05) which exhibited weak ferromagentism. The V ions substituting Zn2+ were found to be responsible for the magnetic properties. From comparison of the XMCD spectra with the magnetic susceptibility, we found that 10% of V ions were paramagnetic and 90 % were strongly coupled with each other antiferromagnetically. Furthermore, the paramagnetic V ions were found to be influenced by the axial crystal field of the hexagonal ZnO host. Less