Project/Area Number |
14076211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Junji Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90158486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIO Minami Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30200083)
OGAWA Yoshihiro Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research associate, 大学院理工学研究科, 助手 (50372462)
NAGASHIMA Ayato Yamanashi University, Faculty of education Human Scienoas, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (30277834)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | semiconductor-magnetic materials nano-structures / magnetic semiconductors / GaMnAs / tunneling magnetoresistance / spin-dependent transport properties / scanning tunneling microscope / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / TMR構造 / スピン依存トンネル現象 / STM / BEEM / 磁化誘起第2次高調波発生 / MnAs / GaAs(100) c(4x4) / スピン依存電気伝導 / スピン偏極電子 / 磁性体ナノドット / III-V族希薄磁性半導体 / スピントロニクス |
Research Abstract |
We have explored preparation process and materials properties of nanostructures consisted of semiconductors and magnetic materials in order to develop novel spin-electronics materials and devices. Major results obtained are as follows. (1)We have investigated reentrant behavior of RHEED intensity oscillation during low temperature MBE growth of GaAs on GaAs (001) c (4×4) surface,s and found that the origin is due to anomalous surface roughening, which takes place at very early stage of the growth at a substiate temperature of 400℃. (2)We have explored GaAs (001) c (4×4) α and c (4×4) β reconstructions by using scanning tunneling microscopy and I FED-IV technique, and determined their detailed atomic arrangement, and observed mutual reversible phase transition under As _4 flux. (3)We have investigated initial growth process of MnAs on GaAs (001) c (4×4) a, and found that phase transition from c (4×4) α to c (4×4) β took place very early stage of MnAs growth, which lead to apparent anomalous surface coverage. (4)We have investigated ballistic electron motion in Fe-layers grown on GaAs (001) by using ballistic electron emission spectroscopy (BEES), and found that penetration depth of ballistic electrons having energy ranging from 1.1 to 1.6 eV is decreasing with their energy and to be 2.7-1.5 nm. (5) We have observed magnetization orie ntation reversal induced by current injection at lowest threshold current density as low as 3x10^4A/cm^2 in GaMnAs/GaAs/GaMnAs double barrier magnetic tunneling junctions, so far.