Study of spin injection and its device application in ferromagnetic/semiconductor hybrid system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14076213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionJapanese Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Syoji  Center for Nano Materoals and Technology, Prof, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 教授 (00262593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKABORI Masashi  Center for Nano Materoals and Technology, Assoc., ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 助手 (50345667)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspin-orbit interaction / spin-injection / inverted heteroiunction / zero-field spin-splitting / narrow-gap semiconductor / spin transistor / side-gate / quantum computing device / 逆ヘテロ接合 / 細線 / ヘテロ接合 / 分子線エピタキシ / 新狭ギャップヘテロ接合 / スピン注入電極 / 電子ビーム蒸着 / 新狭ギャップヘテロ結合 / 2重バッファ構造
Research Abstract
We have three major targets in this research project ; a) Development of novel narrow-gap heterojunction materials, b) Realization of high efficient spin-injection, c) Optimum design and device fabrication of Rashba type spin transistor. The main results obtained here are as follows ;
1) By adopting thick InAlSb buffer structure, we have succeeded to grow modulation-doped InGaSb/InAlSb (In content~0.9) hetero-junction on (001) GaAs substrates. Highest low temperature mobility is 1.2 x 10^5 cm^2/Vsec for sheet electron density of 3x10^11/cm^2, which is comparable to the record value so far obtained. The values of spin-orbit coupling constant are within 20-30 x 1042 eVm, which are similar to those obtained in high In-content InGaAs/InAlAs heterojunctions. In addition, from the detailed analysis of the Zeeman spin-splitting a under high magnetic fields, Dresselhaus contribution is found to be dominate even under low magnetic fields. This result contrasts to that in the InGaAs/InAlAs system … More not entirely expected previously. This is the result confirmed first time in our group, although the origin of this important and interesting phenomenon is not fully clear at present
2) As an example of important structure toward the Rashba-type spin-FM' realization, we have fabricated InGaAs/InAlAs narrow wires with the gates in the both sides. And investigated the effect of the side-gate voltage on the Rashba spin-orbit interaction in those wires. When the gate voltage is small, the effect of horizontal electric field due to the side-gates are confirmed, but it is replaced by the effect of vertical electric field when the gate voltages become large. That is, the value of the spin-orbit coupling constant takes a minimum when the two-gate voltages applied the each side-gate are balanced. But it increases monotonically when we increase the negative side-gate voltages further. This suggests the possibility of controlling the spin-orbit interaction by the side-gates as well as by the top-gates and could be developed to realize the Q-bit devices based on this type of spin-FET
3) We have developed high In-content inverted InGaAs/InAlAs heterojunction as a promising candidate of the material, in which high spin-injection could be realized with keeping high electron mobility as well as large spin-orbit coupling constant. The samples with thin (< 60 nm) surface InGaAs channel thickness are grown and the mobilities and the spin-orbit coupling constants similar to those in the same material normal type heterojunctions were confirmed. In the spin-injection experiments, reduced contact resistances of ferromagnetic electrodes attached on the heterijunction surface and reproducible spin-valve signals were successfully confirmed. Less