Design of opto-spintronics devices and nanospin-probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14076214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Masafumi  Tohoku Univiersity Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70221306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yoshio  Tohoku University Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10361198)
NAGAO Kazutaka  Tohoku University Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (00361197)
KATAYAMA Hiroshi (YOSHIDA Hiroshi)  Osaka University Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30133929)
SATO Kazunori  Osaka University Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (60379097)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpintronics / Materials design / First-principles calculation / Diluted magnetic semiconductor / Curie temperature / Half-metal / Spin polarization / Hetero-junction interface / スピントロニクス / 相分離 / 自己相互作用補正 / 格子欠陥 / スピン注入 / ナノスピンプローブ / 高スピン偏極強磁性体 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / 透明強磁性半導体 / 円偏光発光デバイス
Research Abstract
1. Diluted magnetic semiconductors (DMS) based on wide band-gap materials such as GaN and ZnO, which are exploited in optoelectronic device applications, have been designed theoretically on the basis of first-principles calculations. (1) The relative energy position and the degree of hybridization between the valence-band of host semiconductors and 3d orbitals of magnetic dopants are important to understand the mechanism of ferromagnetism in DMS. (2) The Curie temperature of DMS has been evaluated accurately by accounting the exchange interaction between localized spins in DMS as a function of the inter-atomic distance. Room-temperature ferromagnetism is hardly achieved for wide band-gap DMS since the exchange interaction is rather short-ranged. (3) The inhomogeneous distribution of magnetic dopants is expected in DMS due to attractive interaction between them. (4) The increase of Curie temperature is expected for DMS co-doped with non-magnetic elements appropriately. (5) The ferromagnetism could be obtained by doping non-magnetic elements appropriately into certain semiconductors.
2. Half-metallic ferromagnets exhibiting high spin polarization have been designed theoretically on the basis of first-principles calculations. (1) Zinc-blende CrAs and CrSb are promising materials for spintronic device applications since they are compatible with semiconductors exploited in conventional electronic devices. (2) The influence of atomic disorder in half-metallic Heusler alloys has been examined theoretically. High spin polarization is maintained even in the B2-type disordered structure. (3) The electronic structure of hetero-junctions between half-metallic ferromagnets and semiconductors has been investigated. High spin polarization is preserved for the (110) interface between Heusler alloys And AArnientichirtnrAAC wAll As fnr 7inn-h17onda Or Ac/carninnndiinfnr inforfanne