Reaction Control of Dynamic Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14078101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TUTSUMI Kazuyuki  Nagoya University, Research Center for Materials Science, Professor, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (10155096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRA Mitsuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (April 2002-March 2004), 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40004452)
IKARIYA Takao  Tokvo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30107552)
OSHIMA Koichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00111922)
CHUJO Yoshiki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70144128)
FUMIYUKI Ozawa  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (40134837)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDynamic Complex / Transition Metal Complex / Main Group Element / Chemical Reaction / Inorganic Chemistry / Organic Chemistry / Catalytic Chemistry / Oreanometallic Chemistry / 反応制御 / 触媒反応 / 金属酵素 / 反応 / 環境対応 / 触媒・化学プロセス / メゾスコピック系 / 自在制御
Research Abstract
We have established a new methodology for the manipulation of heavy-element compounds, the reactions of which have been thought difficult to control. A family of heavy-element compounds is stereoelectronically "dynamic" and rich in functionality, and our mission have lead to the development of environmentally-benign catalysts and new functional materials, and to the construction of model metalloenzymes. The newly-exploited reactions and compounds of heavy elements have provided the bases for the development of societally important research areas, such as environmental chemistry, life sciences, and nanoscience.
Under the leadership of the head investigator, the objectives and targets of this research project was well taken by every member of the organization, and numerous outstanding research outputs have been published. Aside from research activity, this project held 5 symposia in public periodically, 3 international symposia in 2003, 2004, 2005. In addition, yearly research reports and 6 PR brochures have been published.
The project body consisted of 4 sub-groups, two of which have dealt with creation and fundamental aspects of dynamic complexes, and the other two of which carried out research on application of the dynamic complexes. Close cooperation between the sub-groups was successfully achieved, and inter-group meetings were organized. This project also encouraged young researchers to form cooperative joint research plans, and provided them with extra financial support upon a request base. The accomplishments of the project are beyond what we anticipated, and they have been rated high by the evaluation committee.