Construction and Functions of Dynamic Complexes Composed of Transition Metal/Efetero-Element Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14078202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Hiromi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30180160)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssilylene complex / hydrosilylene complex / three-membered-rine complex / tungsten complex / iron complex / rearrangement reaction / addition reaction / photoreaction / モリブデン錯体 / ヘミラビル / C-H結合活性化 / 立体選択性 / シリリン錯体 / シリル錯体 / 環化付加反応 / メタラサイクル / アセチレンクラスター / 四鉄クラスター / ルテニウム錯体 / 異性化 / スタニレン錯体 / 炭素-炭素結合活性化
Research Abstract
1. Experimental Evidences for 1,2-and 1,3-Migration Reactions on Silyl-and Aryl(silylene) Complexes We developed thermal as well as photochemical synthetic methods for a donor-free silyl(silylene)iron complex Cp^*Fe(CO)(=SiMes_2)SiMe_3 (1), and determined its X-ray crystal structure. Thermal reaction of 1 at 80℃ in the presence of CO gave a disilanyl complex Cp^*Fe(CO)_2SiMeMesSiMe_2Mes (2a) and its isomer 2b. Photolysis of either 2a or 2b reproduced 1 quantitatively. These results provide the most straightforward evidences for extremely facile 1,2- and 1,3-group migration reactions in silyl(silylene) complexes. Similarly, we found that, on an (arylsilyDtungsten complex, an aryl group on the silyl ligand underwent 1,2-migration to a coordinatively unsaturated metal center in the presence of base to give a base-stabilized silylene complex.
2. Synthesis, Structures, and Reactivity of Hydrido(hydrosilylene)tungsten Complexes : Photoreaction of Cp^*(CO)_3WMe with sterically hindered trihydr … More osilane H_3SiC(SiMe_3)_3 in a sealed tube afforded a mixture of hydridoOiydrosilylene) complex and a silyl complex. The hydrosilylene complex was isolated as a single product by irradiation with periodic removal of CO. Crystal structure analyses and NMR spectroscopy of the η^5C_5Me_4Et derivative of the hydrosilylene complex revealed the existence of strong hydrido-silylene interligand interaction, which was also supported by DFT calculation. The hydrido(hydrosilylene) complex reacted smoothly with various polar molecules such as ketones, enones, nitriles, oxiranes, etc. to give new types of addition products.
3. Reactions of Phosphasilaferracyclopropane with Various Polar Molecules : Photoreaction of carbonyl(phosphinosilyl)iron complex at low temperature afforded phosphasilaferracyclopropane via CO dissociation. Phosphasilaferracyclopropane reacted with several organic molecules having polarized unsaturated bonds such as 4-(dimethylamino)pyridine, benzaldehyde, ketones, and enones to give insertion products with a five-membered chelate ring. It also reacted with various molecules having a polarized single bond E-H (E = O, S, N, and P) instantaneously at room temperature to afford silyl(hydrophosphine)iron complexes. Less