Development of New Reactions with Organometallic Reagents Stable in
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14078215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Koichiro  Kyoto University, Department of Material Chemistry, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00111922)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAqueous Media / Nickel / Trialkylborane / Alkvlation / コバルト / 環境調和型反応 / ラジカル / 環化反応 / カップリング反応 / ラジカル反応 / ビニル化 / アリル化 / 有機インジウム化合物 / 有機カリウム化合物 / 金属アート錯体 / グリニャール反応剤 / アリル化反応 / シンナミルエーテル / 不飽和アルデヒドアセタール / 塩化クロム / 環状化合物
Research Abstract
The alkylation of aldehydes with organometallic reagents is one of the most important reactions in organic chemistry. Conventional alkylborane reagents do not react with aldehydes. We disclosed that nickel-catalyzed alkylation of aldehydes with trialkylboranes proceeds smoothly in the presence of a catalytic amount of η^2-ally1-1,2,3,4,5-pentamethy1-1,3-cyclopentadiene or an excess of cesium carbonate to afford the corresponding secondary alcohols. Trialkylboranes prepared from borane-dimethyl sulfide and terminal olefins via hydroboration as well as commercially available trialkylboranes could be employed for the reaction. The reaction would proceed via 12-coordinated nickel complexes with aldehydes as key intermediates. Interestingly, water enabled alkylation of aldehydes with trialkylboranes under nickel catalysis without additives.