Efficient Organic Reactions by Dynamic Control of Early Transition Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14078219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Kazuhiko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Division of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (00144329)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChromium / Tantalum / Rhenium / Alkylidene complex / Alkyne complex / C-H bond activation / Atom-economical process / Iodocyclopronane / 動的錯体 / レニウム錯体 / インデン / フタルイミジン / シリルアセチレン / 配位子交換反応 / 環化三量化反応 / 三置換ベンゼン / 前周期遷移金属 / アルケニルニッケル / クロム-アルキリデン錯体 / タンタル-アルキン錯体 / 三量化反応 / ベンゼン誘導体 / クロム-カルベン錯体 / gem-ジカルベノイド / アレン
Research Abstract
1. Selective Transformations with Novel Organochromium Species : The family of trans-iodocyclo-propanes are good precursors for constructing cyclopropyl-cyclopropyl and-vinyl carbon skeletons. We have found that iodocyclopropanation of terminal alkenes proceeds with organochromium species generated by chromium(II)-reduction of iodoform in the presence of TEEDA (N,N,N',N'-tetraethylethylenediamine) under high stereocontrol. The transformation proceeds smoothly without the presence of a hydroxy or an alkoxy group near the double bond, which is necessary for the cyclopropanation of iodoalkenes with zinc carbenoids.
2. Synthesis and Reactions of Tantalum η^2-Bis(trimethylsilyl)acetylene Complex : A tantalum-alkyne complex TaCl_3(Me_3SiC≡CSiMe_3)(dme) (1, DME=1,2-dimethoxyethane) is synthesized by treatment of the corresponding alkyne with a low-valent tantalum derived by reduction of TaCl_5 with zinc in a mixed solvent of toluene and DME according to our previously reported procedure. The t … More antalum complex 1 reacts with an internal alkyne to give a corresponding alkyne complex via ligand exchange reaction. The mechanism of the ligand exchange is clarified by kinetic study of the formation of diphenylacetylene complex from 1 and diphenylacetylene.
3. Carbon-Hydrogen Bond Activation with Rhenium Catalysts and Its Application to Organic Synthesis : A rhenium complex, [ReBr(CO)_3(thf)]_2, catalyzes the reaction of an aromatic aldimine with an isocyanate and an acetylene to give a phthalimidine and an indene derivative in a quantitative yield, respectively. The reactions proceed via C-H bond activation, insertion of the isocyanate or the acetylene, intramolecular nucleophilic cyclization to the aldimine of the generated amido-or alkenyl-rhenium species, and reductive elimination. In contrast to ruthenium and rhodium catalysts, which are usually employed in this type of reaction, the rhenium catalyst promotes the insertion of a polar unsaturated molecule. The rhenium-catalyzed reaction of an aromatic ketimine with ethyl acrylate gave an indene derivative in good yield via C-H bond activation. The indene derivatives could also be obtained by the reactions of aromatic ketones with α,β-unsaturated esters in the presence of catalytic amounts of the rhenium complex andp-anisidine. Less