Time and Sfcace Control of Reactive Complexes of Carbon and Heavy-Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14078220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yohsuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50158317)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshypervalent / carbon / boron / 高配位 / 硫黄配位子 / X線解析 / 超原子価化合物 / 6配位炭素 / チオキサントン / アレン / ビニル位S_N2反応 / 合成 / 3座配位子 / エックス線解析
Research Abstract
Recently, we reported synthesis and isolation of hypervalent pentacoordinate carbon compounds and hypervalent pentacoordinate boron compounds bearing a rigid anthracene skeleton and a relatively flexible van Koten skeleton. Although the X-ray analysis and density functional calculation of these compounds clearly showed the attractive interaction between the central carbon (boron) and the two coordinating oxygen atoms, these interactions are weak based on the distance and the values from AIM analysis. Thus, we designed a novel tridentate ligand bearing a benzene ring condensed with two seven membered rings in the hope of stronger interaction between the central atom and the coordinating sulfur atoms. We could obtain pentacoordinate carbon compound, but tetracoordinate compounds, where only one of the sulfur atom was coordinating toward the central carbon, were also obtained by changing the substituents on the central carbon atom.