Functions of chondroitin sulfate polysaocharide in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14082210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
OOHIRA Atsuhiko  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, Dept. Perinatol., Department Head (20101074)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschondroitin sulfate / proteoglycan / neuroglycan C / neural stem cell / brain / proliferation / neurite extension / cell death / 中枢神経 / NGC(ニューログリカンC) / 遺伝子改変マウス / FGF-2 / ニューログリカンC(NGC) / ADAM / 神経系前駆細胞 / NGC / 神経前駆細胞 / ニューロカン / ホスファカン / 中枢神経回路 / 新生児 / 虚血 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
Functions of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans (CSPGs) in the central nervous system were investigated in the two ways; functional analyses of a brain-specific CSPG, neuroglycan C (NGC), that we originally found in the developing rat brain and chondroitin sulfate (CS) polysaccharides as a major microenvironmental molecule of cells in the brain.
I. Functions of neuroglycan C
Site-directed mutagenesis revealed that a CS chain was introduced to S^<123> of the mouse NGC core protein. In addition to this CS-attachment domain, the extracellular region of NGC contains two other unique domains; a cluster of acidic amino acids (AA-domain) and an epidermal growth factor-like domain (EGF-domain). Both CS- and AA-domains had a high affinity to midkine, a growth factor. Both AA- and EGF- domains have a promotive activity for neurite extension. EGF-domain promotes growth of cells with EGF-receptors. Mouse strains with low and no expressions of NGC were produced. These mice show behavioral abnormalities. All these findings indicate that NGC is a functional molecule in the central nervous system.
II. Functions of chondroitin sulfate polysaccharides
CS polysaccharides isolated and purified from developing rat brains promote fibroblast growth factor (FGF)-2-mediated proliferation of neural stem cells. Commercial preparations of CS, CS-B and CS-E, also promote FGF-2-mediated neural stem cell growth, suggesting that an iduronic acid-containing structure (B-structure) and an over sulfated structure formed by GalNAc-4,6-disulfate (E-structure) in the CS polysaccharides are involved in this promotion of neural stem cell growth. Additionally, CS-E protects neurons from glutamate-induced excitatory neural cell death, that occurs immediately after brain injuries. Thus, CS polysaccharide is a bioactive molecule in the brain.