Distribution and Sharing of Resources in Symbolic and Ecological Systems : Integrative Model-building inAnthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14083101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
UCHIBORI Motomitsu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Fellow, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (30126726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shinji  Universtiy of Tokyo, Graduate School of Intergrated, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60117728)
CHRISTIAN Daniels  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30234553)
OGAWA ryo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia andAfrica, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (60124228)
KASUGA Naoki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間科学研究所, 教授 (60142668)
MATSUI Takeshi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Cultures, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50109063)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsResources / Cultural Anthropology / Ecological Anthropology / Distribution / Sharing / Asia / Africa / Oceania / 象徴資源 / 生態資源 / 適応
Research Abstract
This project aimed at developing a new integrative perspective of anthropological research through focusing upon feedback processes between formations of 'symbolic resources', on the one hand, and of 'ecological resources', on the other. Theoretical attempts were directed to establish the thesis that modes of their allocation, distribution and common sharing, revealed the most fundamental aspect of social mechanisms. This theoretical perspective enabled us to analyse current dynamic social processes at various global-local levels ranging from micro-scale societies to supranational regions. Special focus was put on peripheral societies in Asia, Africa and Oceania. The resources dealt with included cultural resources, knowledge resources, human-body resources, and ecological spaces, to mention a few. The research activities were carried out through numerous workshops and symposiums, the results of which were published in the form of a series of volumes of collected articles, newsletters, and independent papers written by participant researchers. Nine volumes of "Anthropology of Resources" (in Japanese), collection of papers contributed by most participant researchers, are to be published in 2007.