Monte Carlo Study of Complex Information Processing Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14084204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HUKUSHIMA Koji  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Department of Basic Science, Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80282606)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMonte Carlo Method / Extended Ensemble / Spin Glass / Phase Transition / Condensed Matter / Information theory / Probabilistic approach / 情報基礎 / エイジング現象 / 最適化
Research Abstract
Our aim in this project is to develop numerical tools for analyzing large-scale phase space of probabilistic models which are commonly discussed in statistical-mechanics and information processing, and to clarify their statistical properties by using the tools. Particularly, an extended ensemble Monte Carlo (MC) method has been employed actively as a useful probabilistic algorithm. Main achievements are as follows :
1. Development of MC methods and analysis tools : We have proposed a new MC algorithm called "population annealing", which is regarded as a modified way of the simulated annealing to an algorithm for finite-temperature sampling. In addition, we have developed a way to evaluate free-energy difference and have applied multivariate analysis such as principal component analysis (PCA) to large-scale simulation data. A latter example is a PCA study of Sourlas codes, in which a proper stable solution is automatically separated from many metastable solutions in simulation data
2. Dev … More elopment in information theory : Survey propagation is a recently developed probabilistic algorithm in the field of information processing. While the method has been already applied to many models, its performance and validity are still poorly understood. We have developed a way for determining a model parameter which is unknown a priori in the survey propagation by using MC method and have found that it works in a random multi-body interaction model.
3. Spin glass physics : By large-scale MC simulations, we have found peculiar properties of low-temperature spin glass states which are, for example, fragility under weak perturbation and the existence of chiral glass phase. In addition, we discover extended scaling formulae which express to leading order of thermodynamic observables over a wide range. The extended scaling, illustrated by data on the 3d bimodal Ising spin glass, leads to consistency for the estimates of critical parameters obtained from scaling analyses for different observables. Less