Analysis of Belief Propagation algorithms based on Information Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14084208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2003-2005)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2002)
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Yoichi (2003-2005)  The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Digital Human Research Center, Senior research scientist, デジタルヒューマン研究センター, 主任研究員 (30358171)
池田 思朗 (2002)  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 助教授 (30336101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Shiro  Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Mathematical Analysis and Statistical Inference, Associate Professor, 調査解析実験研究系, 助教授 (30336101)
本村 陽一  産業技術総合研究所, 情報処理研究部門, 主任研究員 (30358171)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBelief Propagation / Bayesian network / Information geometry / Turbo coding / Low-density parity check code / Probabilistic reasoning / Statistical Learning / EM algorithm / 意図推定 / 意思決定支援 / ベイジアンネット / 確率モデル / 人工知能 / 近似計算 / 情報幾何学 / 情報通信学 / 人口知能 / 確率的情報処理 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
In the research of turbo codes, many studies have appeared. Although experimental results strongly support the efficacy of turbo codes, further theoretical analysis is necessary. We extend the geometrical framework initiated by Richardson to the information geometrical framework of dual affine connections, focusing on both of the turbo and LDPC decoding algorithms. The framework helps our intuitive 'understanding of the algorithms and opens a new prospect of further analysis. We reveal some properties of these codes in the proposed framework, including the stability and error analysis. Based on the error analysis, we finally propose a correction term for improving the approximation.
Belief propagation (BP) gives exact inference for stochastic models with tree interactions. Its performance has been analyzed separately in many fields, such as AI, statistical physics, information theory, and information geometry. We give a unified framework for understanding BP and related methods and summ … More arizes the results obtained in many fields. In particular, BP and its variants, including tree reparameterization and concave-convex procedure, are reformulated with information-geometrical terms, and their relations to the free energy function are elucidated from an information-geometrical viewpoint. Then a family of new algorithms are proposed The stabilities of the algorithms are analyzed, and methods to accelerate them are investigated.
Bayesian networks can be utilized for constructing a mathematical model of human cognitive and psychological functions, executable on a computer. We propose probabilistic modeling based on the Personal Construct Theory, a basic theory used in cognitive/evaluative structure models for individuals. After extracting a skeleton structure using the Evaluation Grid, Bayesian network model is constructed though statistical learning. By executing a probabilistic reasoning algorithm using belief propagation on the constructed model, our proposal is applied to user-adaptable information systems, information recommendation, car navigation systems, etc. Less