Regulatory Mechanism of Stress-Responsive Signal Transduction Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14086101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Haruo  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Professor (60114485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Katsuji  Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Institute, Professor (60200937)
MAEDA Tatsuya  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Bioscience, Associate Professor (90280627)
西田 栄介  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (60143369)
秋山 徹  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70150745)
野澤 義則  (財)岐阜建国祭バイオ研究所, 所長(研究職) (10021362)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgene / environment / enzyme / intracellular signal transduction / stress / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / ストレス応答 / MAPキナーゼ / 分子生物学 / 細胞生物学
Research Abstract
Stress-responsive signal transduction pathway is an important cellular defence mechanism. Its central core is the so-called Stress-Activated MAP Kinase cascade (SAPK cascade). Defects in mammalian SAPK pathways cause, not only abnormalities at the molecular and cellular levels, but also systemic diseases such as autoimmunity and cancer. In order to aide developments of new treatments for these difficult diseases, this project focused on various important subjects concerning SAPK pathways, using human, mouse, nematode, yeast, and cyanobacterium.
Through this project, the novel activation mechanisms of several MAP3K enzymes, namely mammalian MTK1 and ASK1/2 and yeast Ssk2 and Ste11, were elucidated. Furthermore, we obtained numerous new findings concerning positive and negative regulations of SAPK pathways by protein phosphatases, adaptor and binding proteins, and docking interactions. Studies using nematode has revealed new roles of SAPK pathways at systemic level, such as innate immunity, tolerance to oxidative stress, and tolerance to heavy metals. The regulatory mechanism of the yeast HOG osmoregulatory SAPK pathway has been elucidated to the point that it is now considered as one of the best understood signaling pathways.
Mammalian MAPK and SAPK pathways are intimately related to pathogenesis of various diseases such as autoimmunity, cancer, and infection. Thus, results from this projects are expected to aide developments of new treatments for these difficult diseases, by identifying prospective target molecules for drug development. Because the yeast SAPK pathway is an important determinant for virulence of pathogenic yeasts such as Blastomyces and Candida, the findings from this project will be also useful to develop new anti-fungal drugs.
In conclusion, this project not only contributed to advancement of the immediate field of SAPK signaling in mammalian, nematode, yeast and cyanobacterium, but it also had a significant influence on other related fields.