Project/Area Number |
14086203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Tatsuya The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Bioscience, Associate Professor (90280627)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | stress-activated MAP kinase pathway / His-Asp phosphorelay / uiquitin-proteasome system / protein phosphatase / scaffold protein / pathway specificity / actin regulatory protein / ESCRT complex / ストレス応答性MAPキナーゼ経路 / 経路特異性 / GSK-3 / 酵母 / 活性化型変異体 / 擬菌糸形成 / MVBソーティング / ESCRT複合 / Scaffoldタンパク質 / レシーバードメイン / 浸透圧センサー / scaffoldタンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
We found that the Ssk1 response regulator of the His-Asp phosphorelay in the yeast osmosensing pathway is degraded through the ubiquitin-proteasome system only when dephosphorylated. This degradation was shown to contribute to repression of unwanted activation of the pathway. By a co-precipitation experiment using chemical cross-linker, we detected transient interaction between Sho1, a component of the yeast osmosensing machinery, and Las 17, a major actin regulatory protein, upon hyperosmotic stress. The interaction occurred prior to the Sho1-Pbs2 MAPKKK interaction. When the Sho1-Las17 interaction was prevented, the Kss1 MAPK for the filamentous growth pathway was spuriously activated upon hyperosmotic stress. We propose that the Sho1-Las17 interaction sequesters Sho1 from activating the downstream MAPK pathways to establish the signaling specificity. We also found that Las17 loses its localization upon hyperosmotic stress. Under this condition, Las17 is phosphorylated via GSK-3. The GSK-3-mediated phosphorylation and consequent delocalization of Las17 is suggested to contribute to the actin delocalization induced by hyperosmotic stress. The Rim101 pathway, which also contributes to halo-tolerance in yeast, was shown to be activated via the endosomal accumulation of the ESCRT complex, the sorting machinery for membrane proteins destined to vacuolar degradation. Based on this observation, we proposed the activation mechanism of the pathway. We also found that the PP2CbX protein phosphatase, which represses the mammalian stress-activated MAPK pathway, forms a ternary complex of PP2CbX-ANKRA2-MAP3K. Our data suggest that ANKRA2 acts as a scaffold protein to facilitate dephosphorylation of MAP3K by PP2CbX.