Analysis of stress-activated signal transduction pathway by using nematode as a model animal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14086206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HISAMOTO Naoki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science Department of Biological Science, Associate Professor (80283456)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJNK / p38 / C.elegans / MAPキナーゼ / ストレス応答 / シグナル伝達 / C.elegans / ストレス
Research Abstract
We determined the relationship between stresses by infection and MAPK cascades in nematode. As a result, we showed that a p38 MAPK cascade, consisting of NSY-1, SEK-1 and PMK-1, has an important role in innate immunity against infectious bacteria, such as Pseudomonas. We also found that VHP-1, a MAPK phosphatase, negatively regulates this cascade.
Relationships between oxidative stresses and MAPK cascades in nematodes were determined. As a result, we found that a MAPK cascade, consisting of SEK-1 and PMK-1, is activated in intestine by the oxidative stresses. In addition, we showed that the activated SEK-1-PMK-1 MAPK cascade confers resistance of oxidative stress in whole organism by inducing transcription of GCS-1, a nematode homolog of glutathione synthesis enzyme, via a transcription factor SKN-1.
We determined the relationship between responses against heavy metal stresses and MAPK cascades in nematode. As a result, we found that a JNK MAPK cascade, consisting of MLK-1, MEK-1 and KGB-1, is required for resistance against heavy metal stresses, and VHP-1 functions as a negative regulator of this cascade. In addition, we genetically showed that a p38 MAPK cascade, consisting of SEK-1 and PMK-1, weakly contributes to the resistance and is negatively regulated by VHP-1.
We showed that UNC-16, a nematode homolog of JIP3 and a scaffold protein of JNK, associates with kinesin and regulates localization of synaptic vesicles by transporting UNC-14, an autophagy regulator protein, to the appropriate positions.