Auditory Grammar : Organization of Speech and Nonspeech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14101001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY (2004-2006)
九州芸術工科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshitaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Professor, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90127267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 助教授 (80254316)
KABURAGI Tokihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 助教授 (30325568)
OHGUSHI Kengo  Kyoto City University of Arts, Professor Emeritus, 音楽学部, 名誉教授 (00203745)
SASAKI Takayuki  Miyagi Gakuin Women's University, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (20158926)
MORI Shuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10239600)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsauditory grammar / split-off effect / speech perception / time perception / auditory organization / music perception / articulatory observation / speech enhancement / 音脈 / 時間構造 / 音声産出 / 音事象 / 音節 / 音声言語知覚 / 選択的注意 / 音脈の文法 / 音声言語学習 / 空隙転移錯覚 / 言語 / 知覚実験 / 音韻構造 / 第二言語習得
Research Abstract
In order to understand the crucial role of the human auditory system in our linguistic behavior, it is important to investigate how the auditory system selects and connects perceptual elements to be organized. No systematic experiments from such a viewpoint had been conducted before the present research project. Thus, we utilized linguistic and nonlinguistic materials related to new auditory phenomena that we had discovered, such as the gap transfer illusion and the split-off effect. We made auditory demonstrations, conducted perceptual experiments, and analyzed the temporal structures of speech and rhythm production. We conducted experiments on auditory attention employing tone sequences. Furthermore, we analyzed the relationship between syllable structures and syntactic structures of languages of the world. It was revealed that auditory events in auditory organization and syllables in speech have common aspects. Thus, we confirmed our hypothesis on the perception of auditory events and auditory streams. In this hypothesis, an auditory stream is considered as a linear concatenation of auditory events and silences. More exactly, an auditory stream consists of auditory subevents, i.e.,onsets, offsets, fillings, and silences, connected to each other linearly according to simple grammar and the proximity principle, one of the Gestalt principles. Employing synthesized Mandarin speech, we showed that an onset and an offset belonging to physically different sounds can create an illusory perception of a single Mandarin syllable. This finding extends the results we had obtained employing relatively simple sounds to the linguistic domain. Recently, we are conducting computational research on how the auditory system determines and organizes cues of discrete linguistic elements in acoustic signals changing continuously in time.