Studies of the Process for the Formation of Ancient Andean Civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14101003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasutake  Saitama University, Faculty of Lieberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00012518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Kinya  Saitama University, Faculty of Leberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90283027)
SEKI Yuji  Center for Research Development, National Museum of Ethonology, Professor, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (50163093)
SAKAI Masato  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50292397)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsanthropology / Andean prehistory / Formative Period / Kuntur Wasi / Pacopampa / Las Huacas / Peru, Bolivia / Database / 国際情報交換 / ペルー / 国際研究者交流 / リモンカルロ遺跡 / カハマルカ
Research Abstract
1. The chronology of Kuntur Wasi and its related area was established: Middle Formative 2; Idolo (950-800BC.), Late Formative 1; Kuntur Wasi (800-550BC.), Late Formative 2; Copa (550-250BC.), Final Formative; Sotera (250-50BC.).
2. The architectural plans were composed into 9 phases, 3D model of the Kuntur Wasi Temple was completed and the changes of the temple structure through phases were clarified.
3. Reconsideration of the excavation data from Kuntur Wasi site was performed.
(1) The analysis of pottery was completed by the full text of descriptions of 61 types with many photographs and figures.
(2) Detailed artifact lists were completed containing the information of type classifications, measurements, materials, and photographic data.
(3) Zooarchaeological analysis clarified the animal resource utilization and introduction process of the livestock animals (camelid).
4. All the data from Kuntur Wasi were changed into the electronic files. The archaeological database of Kuntur Wasi site wa … More s created. The list of contents, sample pages, and some results of analysis are opened by the public version.
5. Systematic archaeological investigations were conducted in the related regions of Kuntur Wasi, such as Jequetepeque Valley, Cajamarca Basin and Pacopampa Area. The developmental process and social interactions of each society and the role of Kuntur Wasi Temple, in the formation of Andean Civilization were clarified.
6. The temple functioned as the core for social integration during the Formative Period in the Andes, and it became the motive power of civilization formation. As a goal, multi-regional temple, Kuntur Wasi appeared. Although it promoted the interaction and mobility of many local societies, the large-scale society which unifies a large domain did not produce. The Formative society collapsed in 250 BC. There is a discontinuous period of hundreds of years until the first kingdom society. That is, the first Andean state society did not developed directly from the Formative society. Less