A Comprehensive Study on Transnational Organized Crime and Human Security in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14101007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kan  Ritsumeikan University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (90093195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Shiro  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (90066720)
IKUTA Katsuyoshi  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (20066731)
ICHIKAWA Masato  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (10184615)
MATSUMIYA Takaaki  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (80199851)
IBUSUKI Makoto  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (70211753)
葛野 尋之  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (90221928)
薬師寺 公夫  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50144613)
山下 眞弘  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (20108781)
三木 義一  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (90102467)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsglobalization / transnational crime / organized crime / Human security / international human rights / United Nations / environment / judicial organization / 国際組織犯罪 / ヒューマン・トラフィキング / 人身売買 / 薬物犯罪 / テロ / 刑法 / ヒューマンセキュリティー / 汚職・企業犯罪
Research Abstract
At the beginning of 21st century, it became to the urgent and pressing subject to structurally analyze the human life, human rights, safety and environment from domestic and international viewpoints. This research project has main intention to clarify the current state of problems by the overall investigation and analysis of actual situations from the aspect of "Human security".
In this research project, at the first, it was aimed to advance empirical and comparative study of the transnational organized crime and the countermeasures -Japanese researchers paid scanty attention in this area and achieved very few. Secondarily, the realities of migration including from international movement of workers to "Human trafficking" is our research subject. Actually, problem require the analysis and legal regulations from international society. Thirdly, it was aimed to analyze the present state of international human rights and make it to the level of general theory. Fourthly, we grappled with the problem of empirically analyzing activities of various international organizations over human security. It was planned to clarify theoretical problems of "human security and global governance" for symbiosis of the international society and mutual unity, in fifth. And at the last, present the theoretical model of human rights security system from the globalization theory and "Human security" theory based on above mentioned research.
The importance of cooperation with not only the law researchers at an university but also experts in practice of various areas and pairing of an interdisciplinary cooperative relationship from politics and an economic was considered. The formation and the enhancement of an international research network were minded through the research.
Three large-scale international symposiums were organized in period of five years (each main theme was as follows. -Transnational organized crime:2003, Human trafficking:2004 and The Global governance:2005).