| Project/Area Number |
14102001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Kenji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40011655)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Fumiharu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associated Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (50294880)
KAWAGUCHI Shu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (20324600)
MOCHIZUKI Shinichi Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Science, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (10243106)
TAKASAKI Kanehisa Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院人間環境学研究科, 教授 (40171433)
KATSURA Toshiyuki University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Science, Professor, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40108444)
木村 弘信 熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (40161575)
山田 泰彦 神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (00202383)
江口 徹 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20151970)
森脇 淳 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70191062)
加藤 和也 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90111450)
吉田 敬之 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40108973)
三輪 哲二 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10027386)
丸山 正樹 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50025459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Integrable systems with infinite degrees of freedom / Moduli space / Conformal field theory / Modular functor / Topological field theory / Rigid geometry / Arithmetic geometry / Painleve equations / 政論幾何学 / 無限次元代数 / 代数曲線 / ヤコビ多様体 / 曲線の退化 / 重複ファイバー / K3曲面 / KZ方程式 / モノドロミー表現 / タイヒミュラー空間 / ワイル群 / 遠アーベル幾何学 / Rigid幾何学 / ミラー対称性 / モジュライ函手 / 位相場の理論 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / p進解析空間 / 幾何学的クリスタル / 3次元多様体の不変量 / リー代数 / Artin-Mazur形式群 / p進微分方程式 |
| Research Abstract |
From non-abelian conformal field theory (WSWN-model) and abelian conformal field Ueno and J.E. Andersen constructed modular functor and studied properties of the associated topological field theory. They also showed that S-matrices of non-abelian conformal field theory are determined by the genus 0 data. Moreover they showed that the Nielsen-Thurston classification of mapping class groups of 4-pointed spheres is determined by their quantum SU (n) representations. F. Kato and his collaborators have constructed the most general rigid geometry so that it can be applied to study moduli spaces by analytic method. S. Mochizuki has studied categorical aspect of moduli space of algebraic curves from different viewpoints. For example, he constructed theory of Frobenioids and that of etale theta functions, which give new direction of study of moduli spaces. Moreover, many interesting results on geometric and arithmetic properties of moduli spaces were obtained. For theory of integrable systems K. Takasaki and his collaborators found that moduli spaces play important roles in the soliton theory. Also interesting relationship between geometry of special algebraic curves and Painleve equations were found. Moreover several important properties of quantum cohomology and quantum K-theory of flag manifolds have been found. Our studies show that mathematical structure of moduli space is deeper than what we thought at the beginning and we need new mathematical tools for further investigations. Our results give a part of such tools and also show new directions to further investigations.