Search for deeply bound kaonic state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14102005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Masahiko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Advanced Meson Science Laboratory, Chief Scientist (60183745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUTA Haruhiko  RIKEN, Advanced Meson Science Laboratory, Senior Research Scientist (60221818)
MATSUDA Yasuyuki  RIKEN, Advanced Meson Science Laboratory, Senior Research Scientist (70321817)
ITAHASHI Kenta  RIKEN, Advanced Meson Science Laboratory, Research Scientist (30322093)
ISHIMOTO Shigeru  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute for Particle and Nuclear Studies, Research Associate (50141974)
STRASSER Patrick  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ミュオン科学研究室, 協力研究員 (20342834)
中村 隆司  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (50272456)
山崎 敏光  理化学研究所, RIビーム科学研究室, 研究協力員 (80011500)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsK meson / Chiral restoration / High density nuclear matter / Stopped kaon reaction / Neutron detection / Strangeness / Neutron star / Tribaryon / 中性子量 / 静止K^^-反応 / 静止K-反応 / スレレンジネス / 束縛状態 / 分光 / 飛行時間計測 / カイラス対称性 / E471 / 超高密度 / カイラル対象性
Research Abstract
In order to observe deeply bound kaonic nuclear states, we carried out series of experiments (E471/E549/E570) at KEK-PS. If the interaction between kaon and nucleus is strongly attractive, K meson attracts neighboring nucleons and can form high density nuclear matter and can form deeply bound kaonic nuclei.
When the binding becomes large, its major decay channel closes and the kaonic nuclei can have narrow widths. To this end, we measured neutron/proton spectra from ^4He(K-stopped, N) reactions. In both of neutron/proton spectra, we do not observe narrow peaks in the inclusive spectra. Tight upper limits for the formation rate of narrow kaonic states were obtained ftom both of neutron and proton spectra. We once reported a narrow peak -S0(3115)- in the proton spectrum in E471 experiment, it was found to be due to the experimental artifacts from the in results of the dedicated high-statistics experiment, E549.
Thanks to the high statistics of E549/E570 data, we could successfully measure the energy and angular correlation of hyperon (Λ or Σ) and nucleon(s) (n/p or d). Especially, exclusive measurement of Λnd channel opened the door to investigate the gate to study the kaonic nuclear states with relatively broad widths. We are now planning to do exclusive measurement of K-pp system with ^3He(in-flight K-,n) reaction at J-PARC.