| Project/Area Number |
14102010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
表面界面物性
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Toshio Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20143539)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIKAWA Yasunori Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70312642)
SADOWSKI J・T Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (40333885)
TAKAMURA Yukiko (YAMADA Yukiko) Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90344720)
長尾 忠昭 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノマテリアル研究所, 主幹研究員 (40267456)
呉 克揮 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 中核的研究機関研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | scanning probe microscopy / wide band gap semiconductor / molecular beam epitaxy / gallium nitride / ultra thin film / III-V族半導体 / 分子線エピタキシー(MBE) / 走査トンネル顕微鏡(STM) / 高速電子線回折(RHEED) / 表面再構成 / 薄膜 / ワイドバンドギャップ / ハロゲンエッチング / III-V族化合物半導体 / MBE / 結晶成長 / STM / 金属コンタクト / GaN / 超高真空 / 原子レベル / AFM |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, atomic-level characterization was carried out in order to understand GaN heteroepitaxy 1. Construction of UHVMBE-SPM In order to characterize and control III-nitride MBE growth in atomic level, new As-free UHVMBE-STM/AFM, which is capable of atomic-resolution imaging of insulators, was constructed. 2. Growth of GaN on Si(111) and its polarity control The effect of Ga/N flux ratio on the polarity of GaN directly grown on Si(111) was studied by the STM imaging of Ga-rich reconstructions. We found that the N-rich growth condition at nucleation stage is critical for mono N-polar GaN growth. 3. Formation of metal-GaN contact Metal-Ga alloyed structures which appear upon depositing metals on GaN(0001) were studied by STM. In the case of Au, c(2x12) was formed, and in the case of Ag, ultrathin film was formed. The ultrathin Ag film was unstable at room temperature, which indicates that the possibility of forming a good ohmic contact is low. 4. Halogen etching of GaN Etching process of GaN was studied by exposing GaN(0001) to Cl, and observe the surface before and after annealing using STM. In the case of Ga-terminated surface, the etching proceeds bilayer-by-bilayer, and either step-edge etching or terrace etching was observed depending on the annealing temperature. 5. Growth of GaN on Si(111) via ZrB_2 buffer layer Zirconium diboride is recently attracting attention as a buffer layer for GaN growth on Si. The surface structure of thin ZrB_2 film epitaxially grown on Si(111), and the growth process of GaN on it was studied using STM and AFM. We found that N-polar GaN grows regardless of the growth conditions, and that the origin of mono-polarity is the stableness of GaN(0001)-ZrB_2(0001) interface of N-polar GaN and Zr-terminated ZrB_2.