Analysis and control of the ultra fast phenomena in nano-scaleand its application to the development of new functional materials and devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14102011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGEKAWA Hidemi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Science, Professor (20134489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIGAWA Haruhiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Science, Assistant Professor (60223715)
保田 諭  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 研究員 (90400639)
寺田 康彦  筑波大学, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 研究員 (20400640)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSTM / nanotechnology / laser-combined STM / fast phenomena / carrier dynamics / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 超短パルスレーザー / 超高速現象 / ナノテクノロジー / フェムト秒 / ポンププローブ法 / フェムト秒時間分解 / 新奇機能素子 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / トンネル効果 / ナノサイエンス / 新機能素子 / 超短パルス光 / 分子エレクトロニクス / ナノ構造 / 分子レクトロニクス
Research Abstract
Using the wavelength-tunable laser which we bought in 2005, time-dependence of the tunneling current was analyzed by comparing the results with the carrier dynamics observed using the conventional optical pump-probe technique. Thereby, we have confirmed that we can probe the local photocarrier dynamics using our laser-combined STM. With the introduction of a new idea, we have succeeded in developing the new system which enables us to observe the carrier dynamics from sub-picosecond to microsecond range in 1/100 to 1/10000 data acquisition time of the first generation system.