Development of Ultraprecision & Ultrafine Machining System for Fabricating Nano-Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14102015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINNO Hidenori  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40196639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hayato  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (90361758)
橋詰 等  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (50218400)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUltraprecision machining / Ultrafine machining / Nano-motion control / Machining system / Machine tool / Production engineering / Precision machine system / Mechanical engineering / ナノメートル位置決め / 鉛直方向位置決め / インプロセスセンサ / 熱変形抑制 / 超精密スピンドル / 空気静圧案内 / リニアモータ / 高速・超精密スピンドル / 空気静圧スピンドル / エアタービン / 給気冷却 / ハイブリッド駆動機構 / インプロセスモニタリング
Research Abstract
The demand for fabrication of nano-devices has recently increased in the field of advanced science and engineering. In particular ; an ultraprecision machining with large work area has been required for producing functional elements with three-dimensional nano-structures. In order to meet such requirements, many studies related on the development of ultraprecision machine tool have been performed so far; while there have been only few academic literatures on such developments.
In this research project, therefore, an ultraprecision and ultrafine machining system for fabricating nano-devices was newly developed and then the performances were evaluated through a series of ultraprecision machining experiments. The machining system developed in this project was of a perfect non-contact structure which could be design to minimize various error factors within the machine structure.
The developed ultraprecision and ultrafine machining system based on a new design concept was constructed from the following fundamental structural modules :
(1)An novel X-Y-θ planar motion aerostatic table system,
(2)An air turbine-driven high speed aerostatic spindle system for nano-machining,
(3)A vertical nano-motion table system equipped with innovate gravity compensator,
(4)An effective thermal deformation control system with temperature control function of supply air,
(5)An in-process ultraprecision machining status monitoring system with micro-sensor, and
(6)A stable entire machine structure which was applied new materials to all of fundamental structural modules.
Finally, the results of actual nano-machining experiments confirmed that the developed ultraprecision and ultrafine machining system provides remarkable performances and then is suitable for nano-machining of nano-devices.