Project/Area Number |
14102016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOMORI Satoru Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Mechanical Engineering and Science, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60127082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Kouji Nagoya Univ., Dept.of Mech.Engineering and Science, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50274501)
KUROSE Ryoichi KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering and Science, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70371622)
MATSUMOTO Mitsuhiro KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering and Science, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10229578)
ITO Yasumasa KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering and Science, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (40346078)
SUZUKI Naoya KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering and Science, Postdoctoral researcher, 工学研究科, 研究員 (40422985)
大西 領 国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, ポスドクフェロー (30414361)
三角 隆太 横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 助手 (40334635)
鈴木 靖 日本気象協会, 調査部・数理応用科, 課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Environmental Fluid Dynamics / Turbulence / Multi-Phase Flow / Reacting flow / Computational Fluid Dynamics / 風波乱流 / 熱物質輸送 / 気液界面 / 降雨 / 気泡・液滴 / 物質移動 / 熱輸送 / 温暖化予測 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 表面更新渦 / 大気・海洋相互作用 / 炭酸ガス交換 |
Research Abstract |
It is of great importance to investigate scalar (heat and mass) transfer mechanism across the air-sea interface in order to improve the reliability of predictions for global warming. However, previous sub-models used in a general circulation model for predicting heat and mass transfer velocities across the air-sea interface have been based on the simple assumption that the transfer velocities are proportional to wind velocity over the ocean surface. This rough assumption reduces the reliability of the sub-models. The aim of this study is, therefore, to clarify the scalar transfer mechanism across the sheared air-water interface from the fluid-mechanical point of view and to develop reliable models for the scalar transfer velocity that truly reflects the physical processes involved. The effects of wind speed, fetch, swell, surface contamination, thermal stratification, entrained bubbles, dispersing droplets and rainfall on the mass transfer across the air-water interface have been invest
… More
igated by carrying out both laboratory experiments and numerical simulation. The results show that the mass transfer velocity k_L, is not simply proportional to the wind speed and it has a kink in the middle wind speed region. The mass transfer velocity is well correlated with the frequency of the appearance of the surface-renewal eddies, since the mass transfer across the sheared air-water interface is controlled by the surface-renewal eddies. The effect of fetch on k_L is compensated when the free-stream wind speed is used as a wind parameter. Both swell and surface contaminants reduce the mass transfer but the thermal stratification in the water flow does not affect the mass transfer because of strong wind-driven turbulence. The entrained bubbles due to intense wave breaking in the high wind speed region significantly promote the mass transfer but the effect of dispersing droplets is negligibly small. The rainfall enhances the mass transfer across the air-water interface and the promotion effect is well described by the momentum flux of rainfall. The details of the results should be refereed to our published articles. Less