Systemization of elementary technology for high temperature superconductor AC applications based on electro-magnetics of fine structures of conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14102019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Osami  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 横浜国立大学・大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30017975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEMIYA Naoyuki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10222697)
FUKUI Satoshi  Niigata University, Graduate School & Technology., Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70293199)
OGAWA Jun  Niigata University, Graduate School & Technology, Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (60377182)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAC Losses / High Temperature Superconductor / YBCO Wire / Bi / Ag Sheathed Wire / Assembled Conductor / Electro magnetic / AC Loss Measurement / Reduction of AC Losses / ビスマス線材 / イットリウム線材 / 磁気ナイフ法 / カロリメトリック / ビスマス系線材 / イットリウム系線材
Research Abstract
If technologies are developed to reduce AC losses in high temperature superconductor (HTS) to less than one tenth of those of the conventional HTS technology, more various applications of HTS become feasible than just DC applications. Our research object is to systematically develop elementary technologies to reduce the AC losses in HTS applications by deep understanding of electromagnetic phenomena of HTS. To pursue the research object we set the following research targets;
a)To developed measurement methods of AC losses in HTS wires, assembled conductors and windings;
b)To research and develop methods to greatly reduce the AC losses in HTS wires in electromagnetic and mechanical environment of HTS apparatuses;
c)To research and develop design methods of structures of robust and low AC loss windings;
We obtained the following important achievements in the term of this project.
1)We develop a method to electrically measure the total AC losses. The validity of this electric method was proven by the simultaneous measurements with a calorimetric method.
2)We developed a quasi-twisting method to reduce magnetization losses in coated conductors due to external AC magnetic fields by more than one order of magnitude.
3)We showed that the losses were greatly reduced by the magnetic field produced by the neighboring conductors in the assembled conductors.
4)Analytic method to calculate the AC losses in the coil using the loss data of wires was developed. Based on this analytic method, optimal configuration of a coil was shown to minimize the AC losses.
5)We calculated necessary amount of copper to protect a coil wound of coated conductors from damages caused by a quench and showed a configuration of robust coils.
With those achievements, we almost fulfill the R&D objects to develop elementary technologies to realize low AC loss HTS apparatuses.