Novel Field Effect Transistors using the Interface between Ferromagnetic-Ferroelectrics and Si based Magnetic Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14102021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Norifumi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50199361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Toshiyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20219372)
ASHIDA Atsushi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (60231908)
YOSHIMURA Takeshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (30405344)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFerroelectric-Ferromagnet / YMnO_3 / Ferroelectric-gate-transistor / Dielectric-Magnetic cross correlation / Depolarization field / Electric field spintronics device / Si:Ce diluted magnetic semiconductor / Spintronics / 新強誘電体物 / 新強誘電体物質設計 / Si : Ce希薄磁性半導体
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to create a multiferroic field effect transistors (FET). Novel physics on Si based diluted magnetic semiconductors (DMS) and magnetic ferroelectric have been recognizeded. Finally we are succeeded in proposing three types of prototype of multiferroic FET using magnetic-ferroelectric/DMS interface. Although the operation of final devices was not able to realize, regarding the large number of fundamental physics have been revealed and they were reported as 41 papers. Regarding cross correlation between dielectric and magnetic occurred in YMnO_3epitaxial films, it was found that there are-anomalous at around Neel point in the Ec of ferroelectric domain switching and dielectric constant. It is also recognized that the ferroelectric domain switching is suppressed by the formation of antiferromagnetic ordering. Moreover, we have revealed that change in the dielectric constant dropped at the Neel point. From the experiments using Raman scattering, there exists a spin-phonon coupling below Neel point. These results were published in Phil. Mag. Lett. as an invited paper. We have also proposed the use of exchange bias effect and spin filtering effect for the novel multiferroic devices using YbMnO_3 which we reported as ferroelectric ferromagnet.
Based on above fundamental physics, we arrived at the conviction that three types of multiferroic FET, which we have proposed are one of the promising spintronics devices using multiple dipole interaction between "interaction between magnetic and ferroelectric domains" and "magnetic interaction in DMS".
We also proposed that the use of polar semiconductor as a channel layer in this device is quite effective for device operation due to the interaction between two polarizations.