Project/Area Number |
14102024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Motoyuki Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40178778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOI Nobuhiro Tokyo National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10300542)
ティモフェイ サバリエフ 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (10372286)
馮 しゅあん 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 非常勤研究員
周 正舒 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 客員研究員
方 広有 日本学術振興会, 外国人特別研究員・客員研究員
SAVELYEV Timofei 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Humanitarian Demining / Ground Penetrating Radar / GPR / Bistatic radar / Signal processing / Dual sensor / 地雷探査 / レーダポーラリメトリ / 光電界センサ / アレイアンテナ / クラッタ除去 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Clutter due to ground surface and inhomogeneous soil always is always serious problem for GPR. In order to reduce the clutter, we proposed migration signal processing and data acquisition by an array antenna. (2)In humanitarian demining, scanning on the ground surface is sometimes difficult and metrologies to use a single trace for identification of buried targets were discussed. In this study we demonstrated extracting target features from Time-frequency representation of a single trace can be sued, and laboratory test results were shown. (3)A bistatic radars have the transmitter and the receiver at separated positions. If we use a transmitter at fixed position, and only a small receiver is scanned, the operation of GPR can be easier. We propose in this research project to use an optical electric field sensor for the bistatic GPR system. an optical electric field sensor is a passive, small sensor and it fits to GPR systems for humanitarian demining. WE developed the systems, and demonstrated the system can image buried landmine models in dry sand. (4)New radar concept such as radar polarimetry and interferometry should be adopted for advanced radar systems. Radar polarimetry for identification will be useful, and we tested arrangements of antenna arrays for this purpose. The reflection from the ground surface can be reduced by controlling the polarization status of the transmitter and receiver. We propose to use this technique in the biostatic GPR system.In addition to the GPR for humanitarian demining, we tested radar polarimetry technique to various radar platforms including borehole radar and Ground-Based SAR (GB-SAR). (5)We conducted evaluation tests of the developed sensor in mine affected courtiers including Afghanistan, Egypt, Croatia and Cambodia. The experience in the field is quite useful feedback for further development of the sensor. Also, we could understand the situation of the humanitarian demining and needs for technologies quite clearly.