Study on improvement of hypoxic water using micro-bubble aeration and prediction of its effects on long-term environmental charge.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14102026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Masahiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20114374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (90170753)
KOIBUCHI Yukio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (60349800)
FUJITA Masafumi  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medical and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 助手 (60362084)
佐々木 淳  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (50292884)
五明 美智男  東亜建設工業(株), 技術研究所, 水理環境研究室長(研究職)
渡辺 晃  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80011138)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMicro-bubble / Oxygen-depleted water / Tokyo Bay / Pelagic and Benthic environment / Mitigation / Sediment oxygen demand / Benthos / Solar-Panel / 底質酸素消費速度 / 現地実験 / モニタリング / 底泥微生物構造解析 / 自動昇降式観測システム / 底質堆積年代推定
Research Abstract
Oxygen-deficient water at the bottom of the bay causes serious damage to benthos and other living organisms. This water can be improved by supplying micro-bubbles into it. Although it is not feasible to install micro-bubble generator all throughout the bay but it may be possible to install them in some areas of the bay that are more likely to be affected by anoxic condition and then these areas can serve as a refuge for fishes just prior to the blue tide.
Micro-bubble is efficient in transferring oxygen to water because of its large surface area compared to volume and of its slow rising velocity. To determine the micro-bubble effect in improving water quality and the benthic environment, laboratory and field experiment had been performed.
In the laboratory experiment, the oxygen dissolution efficiency of the micro-bubble was examined under the various conditions. In the field experiment, micro-bubble techniques were found to be effective in transferring oxygen to water in the actual field. A further observation showed characteristic of micro-bubbles diffusion and improvement of sediment oxygen demand. In addition, the supply of micro-bubbles can drive shifts in microbial communities. These results of field experiment will give an idea for a required system to improve the oxygen-depleted water in closed bays.