The Construction of the Management and Reuse System for the Construction Wastes by Using Global Positioning System (GPS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14102027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Arata  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Sotarou  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90352228)
SHIMAOKA Takayuki  Graduate School of Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学院環境システム研究センター, 教授 (80202109)
UKITA Masao  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60035061)
MATSUFUJI Yasushi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40078663)
SUZUKI Shinya  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00341412)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsConstruction wastes / vehicle in terminal / Information technology / GPS / electronic manifest / weight control / 車両追跡 / 情物一致 / 電子荷札 / 焼却場解体
Research Abstract
In Japan, the control of illegal dumping is the keen issues. This research describes the proper management system on the solid waste from a construction and/or demolition works, and presents the new management system on them, named CWMS : Construction Waste Management System. The principal design concept of CWMS is "the coincidence of information and wastes on the targeted construction wastes", by introducing modern IT and the new in-vehicle terminal, called 'Dump Catcher', should be attached to every dump truck, shown in Fig.1.
This Dump Catcher has various components ; receiving the electronic manifest from the wastes' generators ; GPS antenna to be followed the route of transportation ; weight measuring devices, measuring loading weights at the departure site and arrival point ; communication system, connected with the main saver, data logger, data screen and 4 buttons and so on. These facilities could make a dump driver a great role of best management of the wastes transportation.
Co … More mbining with the Dump Catcher, the authors designed CWMS by integrated with several unit processes ; the Internet, connected by many stakeholders, such as generators, transporters, treatment firms, and final disposal sites. And CWMS could communicate with JWNET, which is the governmental office to manage the
Fig.1 Dump Catcher electronic manifests, by legal background. CWMS scheme is shown in Fig.2.
If CWMS would be introduced into the actual construction solid waste management, the authors estimate its effects, as follows :
1. Coincidence of the wastes and information
・All of the stakeholders could confirm the states of his wastes, on transportation, under treatment and/or the end of the final disposal, and so on, by participating into this system connected by the Internet.
・Stakeholders receive the location of dump trucks on the real time or without time lag, by monitoring their computer screen with detailed aerial map.
・This information is easily transferred to "Electronic Manifest", without sending individually by each stakeholder.
・Stakeholders could control the wastes weight during transportation.
2. Scale merit of CWMS
This system could apply with one set of transportation of construction solid wastes, with a generator, a dump track and a disposal firm. If a generator generates much more wastes, this system would bring a big merit, using several dump trucks from different transportation firms. On the other hand, a transportation firm is usually ordered the waste transportation by different generators of construction firms. If both generators and transportation firms join with CWMS, the management of construction solid wastes would much progress, with costless and easily handling. This means CWMS has a great scale merit.
3. The credibility for the construction works
Usual against movement for the disposal sites mainly causes the anxious that surrounding habitants had no confirmation the only proper wastes would be disposed, because they had no information on its origin and its quality. The perfect management of construction solid wastes, by introducing CWMS, which guaranteed "the coincidence of the solid and information", would bring the credibility for the construction with a high degree, because CWMS shows the exact origin and the quality of wastes. Less