| Project/Area Number |
14102028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Masayoshi KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (00207771)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Kazuo KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Dept.of Archi.and Bldg.Eng., Prof, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40029294)
SUITA Keiichiro KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Dept.of Archi.and Bldg.Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (70206374)
MORI Yasuhiro Nagoya Univ., Dept.of Archi.and Bldg.Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院環境学研究科, 助教授 (30262877)
KAWAGUCHI Jun Mie Univ., Dept.of Archi.and Bldg.Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50224746)
桑原 進 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10243172)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Steel Structure / Collapse / Reliability / Seismic Design / Full-Scale Test / 綱構造 / 数値解析 / 要求性能 / 保有性能 / 不確定性 / 構造実験 |
| Research Abstract |
The safety of structures is achieved by the assurance such that the seismic capacity shall not be smaller than the seismic demand. Both the capacity and demand possess inherent variability due to the randomness of seismic action and uncertainties of material and geometric properties of structures and their members. The goal of this research is to explicitly consider those randomness and uncertainties into the seismic design procedure. To this end, a variety of steel member and frames tests were performed to quantify both the strength and ductility characteristics of those members and frames. Emphasis is given onto the behavior of extremely large deformations and the ultimate collapse sustained by the members and frames. A generic-frame model was developed to systematically conduct numerical analyses for the quantification of both the median and dispersion of the seismic demand characterized by the maximum story drift. Using this model and combined with the incremental dynamic response technique, the safety limit, defined as the limit at which no member sustains deterioration, and the collapse limit, defined as the limit at which the structure no longer carry the gravity load, are examined. In particular, the collapse margin, defined as the difference between the safety and collapse limits, is looked into in detail, and effects of strength and ductility of individual members on the collapse margin are quantified. The column base is found to be the most controlling member in the enhancement of collapse margin. Practical design equations are also provided as for the strength and ductility evaluation of steel beams, columns, and column bases. They are given as a function of the member slenderness and plate thinness and the axial load for columns and column bases.