Ultra-High Density Magnetic Memory Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14102029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masahiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30029160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Ryoichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60314374)
ENDO Yasushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (50335379)
SHIRATSUCHI Yu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (70379121)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinformation memory device / magnetic memory / magnetization process / magnetic state / antiferromagnetic layer / exchange coupling / magnetostatic energy / magnetoresistance effect / 漏洩磁束 / 情報記録層 / 環状メモリセル / 還流磁区 / 静磁結合
Research Abstract
We have investigated magnetic properties and magnetization processes of sub-micron magnetic memory cells in order to find a breakthrough that increases a density of MRAM (magnetic random access memory).
(1) We have investigated method for recording magnetic memory. The magnetization direction of the asymmetric ring dots (material: 5-20 nm thick Ni-20at%Fe, diameter: 500-1000 nm) that have partly planed outer sides were controlled between clockwise and counterclockwise by in-plane magnetic fields, even though the ordinary ring dots needed the clockwise and counterclockwise magnetic fields caused by the perpendicular current.
(2) We also have found that the cup-shaped magnetic memory cell required lower magnetic field to be recorded than the ring memory.
(3) The Ni-Fe(10 nm)/Mn-Ir(10 nm) ring dot has fixed magnetization direction.
(4) The information recorded in the magnetic memory can be detected using atomic force microscopy with conductive probe.