Development of Super-Sensitive Technique for the Detection of Nucleic Acids with Luminescent Reagent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14102031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAI Masaaki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00160953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABASHIMA Tsutomu  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (20274673)
太田 和子 (大田 和子)  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20039647)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDextran probe / Sensitive detection / Nucleic acid probe / DNA analysis / Development of technology / Chemiluminescence / Macromolecular probe / Luminescent probe / 発光試薬 / 核酸 / 高分子化合物 / プローブ / 解析
Research Abstract
Chemiluminescence-imaging technology has been widely used in many fields of research, and a more facile and sensitive DNA-detection method has been desired for microanalysis. We studied novel detection methods of DNA utilizing non-enzymatic chemiluminescent macromolecular probes, in which many luminol and biotin molecules are conjugated into one dextran molecule, or trimethoxyphenylglyoxal (TMPG)-labeled chemiluminescent guanines and biotin are conjugated into large DNA. These probes can be tethered with avidin to form a probe-chained assembly based on the interaction between free avidins and biotins in the probe.
Several chemiluminescent probes having luminol or isoluminol and biotin were synthesized using different sizes of dextran. The chemiluminescence intensity of the probes was increased with increased number of luminol incorporated into the dextran. DextranT2000 (average MW, 2,000 kDa) containing 2627 molecules of luminol and 385 molecules of biotin was used for the detection of … More telomere DNA. This probe afforded the sensitive detection of the target DNA at sub-picomole level, while problematic background signals were observed in a comparative study using a widely used horseradish peroxidase. The current method permitted a promising chemiluminescence-imaging detection of the target DNA.
On the other hand, we utilized a unique chemical derivatization reagent, TMPG. This reagent reacted specifically with guanine bases in nucleic acids to produce quickly chemiluminescent derivatives under mild reaction conditions. TMPG gave an increasing CL intensity depending on the content of guanine base in the DNA molecule at picomole level. Thus we tried immobilized-hybridization assay of the telomere DNA binding to its cDNA on a nylon membrane.
The TMPG detection with CCD camera allowed the high sensitivity as low as femtomole level of the telomere DNA after binding to biotinylated large DNA for signal amplification by the reaction between avidin and biotin. We are required to reconfirm the biotylation of large DNAs. Less