Research on Digital semantic product model for product life cycle support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14102032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KISHINAMI Takeshi  Hokkaido University, Vice President, 理事(副学長) (30001796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Makoto  Hakodate NCT., Asso. Prof., 助教授 (20210479)
TANAKA Fumiki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Info., Asso. Prof., 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30207138)
AKAMA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Information Initiative Center, Prof., 情報基盤センター, 教授 (50126265)
MISTUI Satoshi  Asahikawa NCT., Prof., 教授 (00219669)
KONDO Tsukasa  Hakodate NCT., Asso. Prof., 助教授 (40292049)
金井 理  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (90194878)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDigital Semantic Model / Process Model / Product Model / Machining Feature Model / CNC machining process model / Data Quality Assurance Model / 5-axis Milling / Mesh Modeling / デジタルセマンテック製品モデル / XML / EXPRESS / Functional Model / コミュニケーション / 工具情報モデル / 加工プロセスモデル / デザインパターン / コミュニケーションシステム
Research Abstract
The manufacturing industry is increasingly dependent on digital tools, such as CAD, CAE, CAM, product data management (PDM) systems CNC machines to design and manufacture products. Moreover, the movement toward concurrent engineering drives the need for frequent transformation of the product data between different digital tools. In order to realize the articulate link between design and manufacturing and the traceable manufacturing system, it is necessary to realize interoperable digital tools which represent the semantics of information independently of any implementations. Interoperability characterizes the ability of product model data to accurately represent objects in all collaborative engineering environments. Today, all engineering data, such as geometry representation data, tolerance data, etc., are not used throughout product development processes. An interoperability error makes product model data unusable when applying digital tools. If an interoperability error arises in co … More llaborative engineering applications, tracking the error back to its source is expensive (if not impossible) and requires a significant amount of time. Moreover, the quality of data that represent information should be ensured during the product life cycle. In this research, the Digital Semantic Model that fulfills the above requirements was proposed.
The digital semantic product model consisted of the quality assurance of the product model data, the semantic modeling for humans (such as designer and worker), understandable and computer readable data, and the functional modeling for supporting the product life cycle. In order to ensure the product model data, the Product Data Quality Checking method for the ISO Standard product model was proposed. In order to support all of the product lifecycle activities, the functional model for each activity was developed based on the related ISO Standard. In order to represent the semantics of the data, the EXPRESS language for data modeling and XML for representing the data, was adopted. Less