Long-term interaction between dynamics of marine organic pools and earth's surface bioelemental cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14103001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Eiichiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Prof., 環境学研究科, 教授 (50133129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Assoc. Prof., 環境学研究科, 助教授 (00234245)
NISHIDA Tamihito  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Assist. Prof., 環境学研究科, 助手 (60313988)
内田 昌男  海洋科学学術センター, 海洋観測研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOceanic Carbon Pool / Dissolved Organic Matter / Particulate Organic Matter / Marine Protein / Marine lipids / Intermolecular association / 懸濁態有機物 / タンパク質 / ペプチド / 相互作用 / 蛍光特性
Research Abstract
The measurements of fluorescent intensity derived from marine humic-like materials and ^<14>C of dissolved lipids as well as dissolved organic carbon (DOC) were carried out in 2006 fiscal year for better understanding the dynamics of marine organic matter pool. The results are summarized as follows.
Fluorescence dissolved organic matter (FDOM) was selected as a representative of major component of DOM in quantity but chromatographically-uncharacterizable component in quality, and the basin scale distribution of fluorescent intensity were clarified. The lowest fluorescent intensity was always found in surface waters, and it increased with increasing depth. The distribution of FDOM was similar to the of apparent oxygen untilization (AOU), and they are positively correlated in the mesopelagic and abyssal layers, indicating that FDOM is in situ produced to biological degradation of organic matter and is bio-refractory for〜900 yr. The production rate of FDOM is comparable to riverine input of DOC and burial rate of organic carbon to sediment.
^<14>C concentration of dissolved lipid and DOC collected from the depth of 5 m were 72.32 ± 2.01 pMC (2600 yr BP), 93.48 ± 2.03 pMC (540 yr BP), respectively, at the innermost station in Ise Bay, and were 41.31 ± 1.64 pMC (7100 yr BP) and 95.25±2.09 pMC (390 yr BP), respectively, at the station on the mouth of Sagami Bay. Interestingly, ^<14>C concentrations of lipid were commonly lower than those of DOC, implying that the dynamics of dissolved lipid and bulk dissolved organic matter were different each other.